KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

plaisirs de l'esprit et les plaisirs de la bouche

English translation: intellectual pleasures and culinary delights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaisirs de l'esprit et les plaisirs de la bouche
English translation:intellectual pleasures and culinary delights
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:05 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: plaisirs de l'esprit et les plaisirs de la bouche
Dans une brochure touristique:
"Le Pays de XXX vous propose le calme des grands espaces et les animations des villes, les plaisirs de l’esprit et les plaisirs de la bouche, à votre rythme, selon votre humeur et vos désirs."
Comment tourner ça pour y donner le même sens?
Nancy Bonnefond
France
intellectual pleasures and culinary delights
Explanation:
The "soooooooo American" version
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
"the intellectual pleasures, and the culinary pleasures" is what I came up with just before you sent your idea (which sounds even better), so I'll go for it.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intellectual pleasures and culinary delights
William Stein
4 +1stimulation for the mind and the palateJabTrad
5Pleasures of mind and pleasures of taste
Red Cat Studios
5Pleasure of the soul and enjoyment of delicious foodsshule
4pleasures of the mind and pleasures of the palate
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimulation for the mind and the palate


Explanation:
not easy!

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pleasures of mind and pleasures of taste


Explanation:
SUMMA THEOLOGICA: Is temperance about pleasures of taste, as such ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... More.... Whether temperance is about the pleasures proper to the taste? Objection
1. It would seem that temperance is about pleasures proper to the taste. ...



    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/summa/314105.htm
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleasures of the mind and pleasures of the palate


Explanation:
to combine the above 2 answers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There are pleasures of the body and the pleasures of the mind\"

www.zarathushtra.com/z/article/dhalla/ch2/ii31.htm


\"Fabulous food, fine wine and one unforgettable evening of Parisian pleasures of the palate\"

www.france-cincinnati.com/pdf_files/ march_of_dimes_.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pleasures of the spirit is also possible, but has a slight religious ring to it, so I\'d stick to pleasures of the mind/intellect.

\"born as sensual creatures appreciative of the sounds and smells of the world around us; only later do we learn with some difficulty the pleasures of the spirit\"

www41.homepage.villanova.edu/donald.burt/river/21.htm


\"philosophical hedonists from Epicurus on have maintained that the good life is much likelier to consist in \"pleasures of the intellect\"

www-personal.umich.edu/~sdarwall/361m396.txt

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intellectual pleasures and culinary delights


Explanation:
The "soooooooo American" version

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"the intellectual pleasures, and the culinary pleasures" is what I came up with just before you sent your idea (which sounds even better), so I'll go for it.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, the pleasures of the mind sounds too " French translation" to me.
2 mins

agree  GILOU
21 mins

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pleasure of the soul and enjoyment of delicious foods


Explanation:
Pleasure of the soul and enjoyment of delicious foods there come together...

shule
Native speaker of: Turkish