KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

bien dans son corps

English translation: Feeling fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bien dans son corps
English translation:Feeling fit
Entered by: jerrie

12:03 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: bien dans son corps
still in tourism
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Feeling fit
Explanation:
As a heading/subheading

Feeling fit & healthy
(in body and mind)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5healthy in body
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1feeling good in one's body and spirit/mind
Francis MARC
4in harmony with one's (own) bodyAlbert Golub
3 +1Feeling fit
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in harmony with one's (own) body


Explanation:
one solution
Good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feeling good in one's body and spirit/mind


Explanation:
Secret To Feeling Good article - [ Traduire cette page ]
... If success means feeling good, then you must focus on your ... If you could make your body vibrate with an ecstasy that pervaded your mind and spirit, what else ...
www.tantraattahoe.com/resource/ secretfeelgoodarticle.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

muve® - moving body and spirit through music - [ Traduire cette page ]
... MUVE has refreshed my spirit and my body. ... because it helps wake me up to the reality of living in and having fun being in a body. ... It is all about feeling good. ...
www.muve.com/people/muvers.html - 11k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: or "comfortable" with one's body
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feeling fit


Explanation:
As a heading/subheading

Feeling fit & healthy
(in body and mind)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds better as a heading
38 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
healthy in body


Explanation:
This is a play on the Latin “Mens Sana in Corpore Sano", a healthy mind in a healthy body, which now generally express in this way “Healthy in Body, Healthy in Mind!”

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24