KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

bien dans ses baskets

English translation: comment


12:56 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: bien dans ses baskets
"Bien dans ses baskets" est l'intitulé d'un paragraphe donnant des exemples de randonnées et d'excursions offertes au touriste.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:comment
Explanation:
I know Kudoz rules specify one term at a time, but I think you'll have to treat your three "bien dans..." phrases together, if possible, to get a similar continuity as in the French. e.g. (not intended as a usable solution) "a sound mind ... a sound body ... and a sturdy pair of shoes".
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7commentDavid Sirett
5A mile in your shoeskaren80
3 +2these boots are made for walkingcelandine
5A mile in your shoeskaren80
4walk happy
cjohnstone
4Don't forget your walking shoes
Jonathan MacKerron
4healthy in your stride
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Put your trainers to good use
jerrie
3Being in your shoes
JCEC
3A comfortable pair of trainers and off you go
writeaway


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
these boots are made for walking


Explanation:
difficult to translate the double meaning /jeu de mots from the French - I would go for something else entirely

celandine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: neat solution!
1 min

agree  cjohnstone: I like it
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A comfortable pair of trainers and off you go


Explanation:
or off we go.

The literal translation really won't work as a title.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put your trainers to good use


Explanation:
Take a Hike



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feet first
Put your best foot forward

See later answer for all 3 terms

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Being in your shoes


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
comment


Explanation:
I know Kudoz rules specify one term at a time, but I think you'll have to treat your three "bien dans..." phrases together, if possible, to get a similar continuity as in the French. e.g. (not intended as a usable solution) "a sound mind ... a sound body ... and a sturdy pair of shoes".

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds like a good solution - continuity is important here
23 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Your comment hits the nail on the head. A link has to be established for the trilogy to work. And your suggestion is not bad at all!
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, nice!
7 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Great solution!
7 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 day18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthy in your stride


Explanation:
This is a play on the Latin “Mens Sana in Corpore Sano", a healthy mind in a healthy body, which we now generally express in this way “Healthy in Body, Healthy in Mind!” A double play on words, with the third in the trilogy being the colloquial "bien dans ses baskets".

For sake of completeness, the word you use in the other two has to work well for the third phrase too.





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't forget your walking shoes


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A mile in your shoes


Explanation:
Bien dans ses baskets is more that just being comfortable in your shoes,it's about being comfortable with yourself as well. When you say "walk a mile in someone else's shoes", see how things are from another perspective, it could also mean, from a travel point of view, change your own scenery, see what you could be doing differently, in your own life,by starting with a trip!

karen80
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A mile in your shoes


Explanation:
Bien dans ses baskets is more that just being comfortable in your shoes,it's about being comfortable with yourself as well. When you say "walk a mile in someone else's shoes", see how things are from another perspective, it could also mean, from a travel point of view, change your own scenery, see what you could be doing differently, in your own life,by starting with a trip!

karen80
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk happy


Explanation:
an afterthought

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10