KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

bien dans ses baskets...etc

English translation: Good for your feet, good for your body, good for your mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bien dans ses baskets...etc
English translation:Good for your feet, good for your body, good for your mind
Entered by: jerrie

13:36 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: bien dans ses baskets...etc
Je compile le tout car il me faut trouver des expressions qui se resemblent et s'assemblent:
Bien dans ses baskets (randonnées)
Bien dans son corps: (activités physiques et thermales)
Bien dans sa tête: (tourisme intéllectuel)
J'ai vraiment du mal avec tout ça!
Merci de votre aide.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Good for your feet, good for your body, good for your mind
Explanation:
If you want continuity

or

Feet first
Feeling fit
Food for thought

or

Healthy Hikes
Healthy Body
Healthy Mind

hth

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Be kind to your feet, be kind to your body, be kind to your mindJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Good for your feet, good for your body, good for your mind
jerrie
5to feel good/confidentLaurent Williams
3 +1Foot-loose, sound in body, sound in mindMike Birch
4feeling good in your walking shoes...
cjohnstone
4Well-being from head to toe
William Stein
4feel comfortable in your shoesshule
4At ease in your shoes - feeling fit - food for thought
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At ease in your shoes - feeling fit - food for thought


Explanation:
your suggestion is also possible and perhaps wise as it gives you far greater scope.

But it's food for thought not thoughts.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
8 mins
  -> thanks, Dan

disagree  Patrick and Carol Collins: Feeling fit and Food for thought is good, but "At ease in your shoes" does not bring hiking or walking to mind.
18 mins
  -> Nor do any of the other proposals, come to that! The paragraph will no doubt take care of illustrating what's involved.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be kind to your feet, be kind to your body, be kind to your mind


Explanation:
Nancy, l'expression: être bien dans x unfortunately doesn't work well in English. So, the best I can think up this morning is BE KIND TO OR Make your feet FEEL GOOD [prefer the first] but it only works in as a command.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nancy,m

three different expression is good;

FOOD FOR ThouGHT NO s.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Nifty!
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel comfortable in your shoes


Explanation:
My suggestions for the other two:

have a healthy body
have a healthy mind

shule
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good for your feet, good for your body, good for your mind


Explanation:
If you want continuity

or

Feet first
Feeling fit
Food for thought

or

Healthy Hikes
Healthy Body
Healthy Mind

hth



jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to feel good/confident


Explanation:
It means that you feel good in general. That you are confident in yourself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:15:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An expression with a similar meaning would be \"être bien dans sa peau\". Litterally, to be good in one\'s skin! Again, it refers to how confident you are.

Laurent Williams

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well-being from head to toe


Explanation:
Not very little but it conveys the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 05:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant not very literal...
Here\'s what you could do with the three paragraphs.
FIT FROM HEAD TO TOE
HEAD: [intellectual para.]
BODY: [spa para.]
TOES: [hiking para.]

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeling good in your walking shoes...


Explanation:
feeling good in your walking shoes
feeling fine in your body
feeling great in your head
my idea is to keep feel and play variants around it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 17:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had not seen the head to toes answer, could do too depends on what you need

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foot-loose, sound in body, sound in mind


Explanation:
mixes the metaphors a bit, but so does the French

Mike Birch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: "Foot-loose" is good. Why not "foot-loose and fancy free" since it's about ramblers ?
15 days