KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

d'exception

English translation: unique museums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:musées d'exception
English translation:unique museums
Entered by: Susana Galilea

17:42 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: d'exception
musées d’exception et de tradition
Nancy Bonnefond
France
unique/one of a kind
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
oui, ce serait plutôt "unique" dans ce contexte.
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specialised
NancyLynn
4 +1exceptional
Francis MARC
3unique / one of a kind (as already suggested by someone)Peter McCavana
3unique/one of a kindSusana Galilea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialised


Explanation:
Traditional and specialised museums (unusual museums: traitant de sp/cialit/s)

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes. The contrast with "de tradition" suggests to me that something more is meant here than "just" "exceptional." Specialised --a museum specially dedicated to horseshoes, say, as opposed to a traditional hodge-podge museum.
26 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceptional


Explanation:
"d'exception " veut généralement dire de qualité exceptionnelle, c'est dans ce sens que l'on trouve les citations de musées sur les sites français

http://www.nantes.fr/detente/culture/culture_patrimoine.asp
Un patrimoine muséographique d'exception

... 44,99 € Disponible, Tous publics Explorez virtuellement un lieu d’exception
: le Musée d’Orsay Explorez par une visite virtuelle un lieu d'exception ! ...
www.mindscape.com/Products/ProductInfo.asp?pid=111 - 60k

... Un environnement d'exception. ... Parmi eux, le musée d'Art Moderne à Nice, l’un
des plus beaux d'Europe, abrite des œuvres de la Nouvelle École de Nice qui ...
www.businessriviera.com/Eco/Environnement/ Presentation_fr.asp -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unique/one of a kind


Explanation:
xxx

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
oui, ce serait plutôt "unique" dans ce contexte.
Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unique / one of a kind (as already suggested by someone)


Explanation:
I think "unique / one of a kind" fit "d’exception", but I'm not sure how "one of a kind" would fit into a translation of the phrase "musées d’exception et de tradition".
Also, I wonder if the phrase "musées d’exception et de tradition" is not implying an opposition between _off-beat_ (unconventional) museums and traditional conventional museums.


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4