KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Trophée des objets à traction humaine

English translation: Human-powered Contraption Trophy


20:15 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: Trophée des objets à traction humaine
23 juin: Trophée des objets à traction humaine
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:Human-powered Contraption Trophy
Explanation:
OR Human-propelled Contraption Trophy
OR Human-powered Device Trophy, or something like that...

Most of the above answers also seem feasible. It all depends...
but that wonderful word "contraption" gives a humorous note (which may or not be appropriate, but it seems likely that it is) and covers all sorts of possibilities.

Also, the French expression "à traction humaine" can mean all kinds of things — human-propelled, human-powered, human-driven, human-drawn, human-hauled, etc. — but the English word "traction" is usually limited to a very specific technical meaning.

Maybe this trophy concerns vehicles, but I don't think it's limited to vehicles, otherwise the word "objets" would not normally be used.

One last point: the French says "Trophée des objets" (plural), but I think the title of this sort of thing is more often in the singular in English.
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Human-powered Contraption TrophyPeter McCavana
4 +3Man-Powered Vehicle Trophy
Arthur Borges
4 +2Human Traction Vehicle TrophyPeter Bagney
5Human engined objects
Simon Charass
5man-drawn objects
William Stein
4Objects of human traction Trophy
Paulette Racine Walden
4Human traction object trophy
jmleger
3Trophy for man-powered objects competition
Jonathan MacKerron
3Exhibition of objects (items) of human traction
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Human engined objects


Explanation:
My solution.
Good Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 20:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abklein, no is not frightening, that\'s what a bicycle is.

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Human Traction Vehicle Trophy


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: sounds right albeit a bit frightening!
3 mins

agree  lien
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Human traction object trophy


Explanation:
keep "object" as in UFO -> OVNI

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exhibition of objects (items) of human traction


Explanation:
Exhibition of human traction items

hth




    Reference: http://www.saintjeandelosne.com/visite/uk/maison.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Objects of human traction Trophy


Explanation:
Another way to say it.

Paulette Racine Walden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Human-powered Contraption Trophy


Explanation:
OR Human-propelled Contraption Trophy
OR Human-powered Device Trophy, or something like that...

Most of the above answers also seem feasible. It all depends...
but that wonderful word "contraption" gives a humorous note (which may or not be appropriate, but it seems likely that it is) and covers all sorts of possibilities.

Also, the French expression "à traction humaine" can mean all kinds of things — human-propelled, human-powered, human-driven, human-drawn, human-hauled, etc. — but the English word "traction" is usually limited to a very specific technical meaning.

Maybe this trophy concerns vehicles, but I don't think it's limited to vehicles, otherwise the word "objets" would not normally be used.

One last point: the French says "Trophée des objets" (plural), but I think the title of this sort of thing is more often in the singular in English.

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good solutions. And yes, it would be "contraption" (singular) in English, because it is used as a modifier here, and modifiers in English are invariable.
31 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
33 mins

agree  Alexandru Pojoga: very good
1 hr

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  Peter Coles
2 hrs

neutral  William Stein: Contraptions is much better than object but powered is too vague. Traction is always pulling.
3 hrs
  -> The French "traction" can refer to all kinds of propulsion/drive, whereas the English word "traction" always refers to pulling. In any case, as I already said, I think your own suggestion of "man-drawn" is probably best for "à traction humaine".

agree  cheungmo: Google "human powered" and you'll get quite a few authoritative hits, including the IHPVA (the Internation Human-Powered Vehicle Association).
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes and I agree with William about avoiding "traction".
13 hrs
  -> Actually, my own point (which maybe wasn't clear?) was that it is preferable to avoid "traction" in English, unless we know it concerns actual traction.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
18 hrs

agree  reliable
1 day16 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
man-drawn objects


Explanation:
For example:

Idaho Falls, City of Destiny</HEAD>
... Later the station was moved to Park Avenue. 1907. The man-drawn cart was replaced by a horse-drawn wagon. Cost of the vehicle was $1,950. ...
www.idahofallsmuseum.org/chap7.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Bonneville Museum
... Clark, clerk. Horse Carts Bought It was not until 1907 that the old
man-drawn cart was replaced by the horse-drawn equipment. About ...
www.idahofallsmuseum.org/j8.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Chosen--Chapter 4
... Well, it wasn't really wild or anything; there was a defined path through it, wide enough for a man-drawn cart to pass another on the way through. ...
www.juliestudio.com/fiction/eku4.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Anchoo.com
... tourist trap. We took a man drawn cart around part of it, and I suddenly
felt guilty for my amerikan girth (even more than usual). It ...
www.anchoo.com/archives/3001.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


The photo at the following link shows a coolie pulling a cart:

China
Man-powered cart pulling concrete beams along a street in Hangzhou

http://www.planetware.com/photos/CHN/CHN493.HTM

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter McCavana: Yes, man-drawn is probably best (that is, if you can get it past the P.C. censors!). But I'm not so sure about "objects".
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Man-Powered Vehicle Trophy


Explanation:
...is all I see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 03:27:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or People-Powered Device Trophy

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
31 mins

agree  cjohnstone
7 hrs

agree  Peter Luyckx
1 day10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trophy for man-powered objects competition


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24