KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

vous dévoile ses promenades en ...

English translation: reveals its forest strolls


16:05 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: vous dévoile ses promenades en ...
"A deux pas, le massif granitique boisé du XXX vous dévoile ses promenades en forêt, son air vivifiant et ses passionnantes cueillettes."
Fact is I'm having a problem with the whole sentence. Don't know how to turn it to make it sound as good...guess I've had enough for today. Thanks for your help!
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:reveals its forest strolls
Explanation:
I prefer strolls over promenades as one does not "promenade" in the woods
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reveals its forest strolls
swisstell
4 +2the wooded massive granite promontory invites you to stroll the forest..
Jonathan MacKerron
5A few steps farther one, you can see the forest paths running through the wooded granite mountainsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1you can find the massif granitique....Peter Bagney
5In a jiffy, the wooded ridge of XXX unveils for you its long walks
irat56
5Comment on jerrie's answer
Trudy Peters
4take a stroll through the woodskaren80
4Nearby, the wooded granitic mount
lien
4a stone throw away, the wooded granit mountains (hills ?) offers walks in the woods, tonifying air a
cjohnstone
4... unveils its walks for you ...
Francis MARC
3 +1forest paths, forest trials
jerrie
4entices you with its wooded trailsSusana Galilea
3A stone's throw away, the wooded XXX mountains invite you enjoy their forest strolls, bracing air,Peter McCavana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... unveils its walks for you ...


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reveals its forest strolls


Explanation:
I prefer strolls over promenades as one does not "promenade" in the woods

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
38 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
44 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you can find the massif granitique....


Explanation:
with its (vivifiant) air, passionanates cueillettes, and strolls through the forest.

Since you were thinking about changing the sentence around anyway...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come on, guys. What I left in French is only not to double-guess whatever Nancy had already found for those words - my point was to clarify the last part and the sentence structure.

Peter Bagney
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Leaving a bit of transparent Frogspeak can be sexy, I agree.
55 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the wooded massive granite promontory invites you to stroll the forest..


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"..massive wooded granite..\" sounds better

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: good job!
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: nicely put. massive wooded granite does sound better
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In a jiffy, the wooded ridge of XXX unveils for you its long walks


Explanation:
in the woods, its bracing air, and its catching berry pickings...
Is that in Montana...or in the French Alps?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agreed with Arthur Borges. Besides who on earth would \"order\" hamburgers? Not a \"frog\" for sure! :o))

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: I'd drop the "jiffy" unless taking orders for hamburgers.
11 mins
  -> Agreed! see above!

neutral  Amy Williams: true!
1 hr
  -> Promise! I will NEVER order hamburgers! :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entices you with its wooded trails


Explanation:
another option

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stone throw away, the wooded granit mountains (hills ?) offers walks in the woods, tonifying air a


Explanation:
a stone throw away, the wooded granit mountains (hills ?) offers walks in the woods, tonifying air and fascinating flora discoveries
cueilletes is potential flora discovery (including mushrooms, rare orchids, eidelweiss, God knows...might just be rosemary !!!) but sure things the city-dweller or tourist enjoys finding underfoot

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forest paths, forest trials


Explanation:
are revealed / you become aware of.../ are unveiled

As you step into...you immediately become aware of the forest paths, the invigorating air...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment on jerrie's answer


Explanation:
that should be trails, of course. Forgot to add it.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A few steps farther one, you can see the forest paths running through the wooded granite mountains


Explanation:
with their bracing air and wonderful [berry or mushroom] picking.

yes, cuiellettes means to pick stuff as in berries, or mushrooms. You need to find out what can be picked there in order to hit the English on the nail, as it were.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 21:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: I would change that to: wonderful berry-picking bushes.

It\'s probably berries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 21:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: I meant to say that se devoiler can be you can see

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A stone's throw away, the wooded XXX mountains invite you enjoy their forest strolls, bracing air,


Explanation:
and "cueillettes" [SEE BELOW].

(I've stolen some ideas from other contributors here.)

<< Don't know how to turn it to make it sound as good...guess I've had enough for today. >>
- I know the feeling!

In French, "massif" can be a range of hills, a range/chain of mountains, or even a massif. However, in English, "massif" is a very specific technical word reserved for geographers, etc.

As for "passionnantes cueillettes", I must admit it's very hard to fit in a nice expresssion or turn of phrase in English!
I think that including the word "enjoy" somehow gets across the same message as "passionnantes".
What about "pillaging the wonderful flora"? (Only kidding!)

Here, "cueillettes" would mean _casual_ picking of mushrooms, berries, flowers, etc.
In any case, you wouldn't say "harvest".

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: peter, everyone talks about the massif this and that in French,
8 mins
  -> Yes, I'm well aware of that (especially as I live on what people call a "massif" on the edge of Marseille). My point is that the English "massif" is only used by geographers, etc. A massif can be just a mountainous/hilly area, or even just a large forest.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a stroll through the woods


Explanation:
Two steps away, you are invited to breathe some fresh air as you take a stroll through the woods of the granite massif.


If you want the sentence to make sense... I'm not sure of the context of the cueillettes (is it apple picking or berry picking, for example?), but I think this sentence sounds okay.

karen80
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nearby, the wooded granitic mount


Explanation:
invites you to forest strolls, its refreshening air and wonderful various picking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 14:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un massif est plus petit qu\'une montagne et plus grand qu\'une colline. C\'est pour cela que l\'on parle de massif granitique et pas de montagne granitique.

Oubliez \"le massif vous devoile...\" c\'est de la mauvaise prose. Tout au plus les nuages ou le brouillard peuvent devoiler le massif.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 14:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, dans la pharse par ex.

Le brouillard se leve et devoile le massif
Une percee de nuages devoile le massif

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench