KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

baies vitrées

English translation: bay windows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baies vitrées
English translation:bay windows
Entered by: Peter Bagney

17:04 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: baies vitrées
wagons climatisés et grandes baies vitrées (train)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
bay windows
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to watch the passing scenery through large, circular bay windows. In the dining
cars, passengers will find quaint ... that would not be expected onboard a train. ...
www.emcoinc.com/travel/html/USA/AEO1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bay windowsPeter Bagney
5 +1picture window (GB)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3glassed-in compartments
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glassed-in compartments


Explanation:
perhaps

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bay windows


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to watch the passing scenery through large, circular bay windows. In the dining
cars, passengers will find quaint ... that would not be expected onboard a train. ...
www.emcoinc.com/travel/html/USA/AEO1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
6 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
15 hrs

neutral  Tony M: OK for US, but in BE, has a different meaning
1035 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picture window (GB)


Explanation:
A "bay window" in British English is generally a window which is a triptych type of thing, the lowest part bring waist-high and the highest part bieng up to the ceiling (of course!). However, what the French mean when they say "baie vitrée" is what we Brits call "picture windows", as it means the pane of glass goes all the way down to floor level.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Though not entirely with your description! A picture window in BE is simply a large expanse of glass, not necessarily 'down to floor' (unlikely in a train!) and a 'bay' window is one that sticks out, which is the key point, I feel!
1035 days