KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

place aux Arcades

English translation: C'est le nom propre de la place, ne pas traduire


02:13 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travel
French term or phrase: place aux Arcades
la ville vous offre ses richesses patrimoniales : églises, place aux Arcades, hôtels particuliers, ...

I apologize to everyone but I simply have not a clue on this one.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:C'est le nom propre de la place, ne pas traduire
Explanation:
*********
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
I suspected as much, thanks a lot for the reassurance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1C'est le nom propre de la place, ne pas traduire
lien
4The town offers a considerable architectural heritage: churches, an arcaded square, elegant town
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est le nom propre de la place, ne pas traduire


Explanation:
*********

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I suspected as much, thanks a lot for the reassurance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
1 hr

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Per
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The town offers a considerable architectural heritage: churches, an arcaded square, elegant town


Explanation:
houses...

Though it *could* be the proper name of a "place" in the town, I see no evidence of that in the brief passage we are given.

On the contrary, all of the "richesses patrimoniales" are generic, not specific : "églises, place aux Arcades, hôtels particuliers," ...and, in this context, it is much more likely that it is a question here of a town "square" which is bounded by arcaded buildings, as in this small section of a "place" from Etampes : http://www.ariadne.org/centrechartraine/etampes/town/st-gill...

Confirming this "generic" identification rather than a specific place-name is the fact that "place aux Arcades" is not fully capitalised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:16:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A \"place bordée/entourée d\'arcades\" : http://www.auvergnat.com/archivillages/sauveterrederouergue....

\"Buis-les-Baronnies, marché le mercredi, village ancien pittoresque, place aux arcades, capitale du tilleul, et foire au tilleul\" : http://www.rosans.com/Tourisme/patri_visites.html

\"Place \"aux arcades\" du XVII em\" : http://perso.wanadoo.fr/dun-sur-meuse/ste_mon.htm

http://www.conques.com/liens_villes.html

http://www.senechal.net/Sauveterre-fr.htm

http://www.eymet-en-perigord.com/Eymet/sitesvisiter.htm

etc.

*Some*times these \"places aux arcades\" are actually *named* \"Place aux Arcades,\" but by no means always.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:04:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A \"place bordée/entourée d\'arcades\" : http://www.auvergnat.com/archivillages/sauveterrederouergue....

\"Buis-les-Baronnies, marché le mercredi, village ancien pittoresque, place aux arcades, capitale du tilleul, et foire au tilleul\" : http://www.rosans.com/Tourisme/patri_visites.html

\"Place \"aux arcades\" du XVII em\" : http://perso.wanadoo.fr/dun-sur-meuse/ste_mon.htm

http://www.conques.com/liens_villes.html

http://www.senechal.net/Sauveterre-fr.htm

http://www.eymet-en-perigord.com/Eymet/sitesvisiter.htm

etc.

*Some*times these \"places aux arcades\" are actually *named* \"Place aux Arcades,\" but by no means always.







    Reference: http://www.ariadne.org/centrechartraine/etampes/town/st-gill...
Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish