KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

oustal

English translation: Lodge


03:08 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travel
French term or phrase: oustal
Oustal "Anne de Joyeuse".

Seems to be some sort of establishment?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:Lodge
Explanation:
its like a small hotel in the country or on highway sides.
Selected response from:

Luz Bordenkircher
Grading comment
Thank you Luz and e-rich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proper name, don't translate, but for info...xxxBourth
5in this particular case, it is a wine merchant!
writeaway
5Lodge
Luz Bordenkircher
4hostal
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hostal


Explanation:
the equivalent in English.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's hostel in English and where are your references?
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lodge


Explanation:
its like a small hotel in the country or on highway sides.

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you Luz and e-rich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: small, a hotel, alongside a highway? where are your references?
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in this particular case, it is a wine merchant!


Explanation:
L'oustal Anne de Joyeuse, la maison des vins de Limoux 34, Promenade du Tivoli

11 300 LIMOUX-FRANCE

Tel : 33 + (0)4 68 31 11 30 Fax : 33 + (0)4 68 74 79 49

Ouverture : du Lundi au Samedi de 9heures à 12 heures 30 et

de 15heures à 19 heures le Dimanche de 9 heures à 12 heures 30

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proper name, don't translate, but for info...


Explanation:
CASANOUVE : (Graphie occitane : Casa nova ou Casa nòva) Nous sommes ici en présence d’un nom très classique dans certaines régions occitanes. On le retrouve sous d’autres formes : CAZENEUVE, CAZENOBE, CAZENOUBE, CAZENAVE etc. Dans tous les cas, cela signifie « Maison Neuve ». La maison se dit « Casa » dans certaines parties de la Gascogne. Ailleurs, maison se dira « ostal » ou « ostau » (Prononciation : oustal, oustaou) et sera un mot masculin, ce qui explique que nous trouvions OUSTALNAU, LOUSTALNAU, OUSTEAUNAU, etc. pour…maison neuve (neuf = nau, nòu). Il existe d’ailleurs à Ambarés, un lieu dit « L’ousteau neuf » où l’adjectif a été traduit en français mais en gardant l’accord avec le mot occitan qui est masculin… On retrouve l’adjectif occitan neuve dans le nom de la commune de VILLENAVE D’ORNON (Vila Nava). Il existe de nombreux noms dérivés avec « Casa » ou bien avec « ostal, ostau ». Citons par exemple : Loustalet, Loustalot (la petite maison). Enfin n’oublions pas que « nom de famille » se dit en occitan « nom d’ostal » : toute une symbolique…
[http://www.st-sulpice-et-cameyrac-agir-ensemble.com/St_Sulpi...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: thanks for the explanation. Pictures on Google did show houses that had been converted into hotels, etc.
1 day13 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days