KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

terroir gexois

English translation: Gex region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terroir gexois
English translation:Gex region
Entered by: Amy Grieve

21:16 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: terroir gexois
des produits de mer qu'il marie à ceux du terroir gexois, petit pays où se trouve Divonne.
Amy Grieve
...with traditional ingredients from France's Gex region
Explanation:
Sounds like we are talking about gastronomy here....
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the trouble to reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the area/the territory around Gex
swisstell
5 +1...with traditional ingredients from France's Gex region
Sara Freitas
3 +3from the Pays de Gex /land of Gex
Sheila Hardie
5Gex's landAndreina Baiano
4Gex land / Gex territoryElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gex's land


Explanation:
Habitants
... Gaillac (Gaillacois) Ganges (Gangeois) Gannat (Gannatois) Gap (Gapençais) Garches
(Garchois) Garges-lès-Gonesse (Gargeois) Gex (Gexois) Gien (Giennois ...
membres.lycos.fr/jacques007/culture/gentiles.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...I didn\'t mean to put 100% confidence!

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gex land / Gex territory


Explanation:
... Avec l'annexion du Pays de Gex par la Savoie en 1353, la ville connait son apogée : à l'abri de leur forteresse, les Gexois savent tirer les bénéfices d ...


terroir can be vineyard, soil, land, territory


    Reference: http://www.ville-gex.fr/pages/histoire.htm
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from the Pays de Gex /land of Gex


Explanation:
Gexois is the adjective from Gex.

HTH

Sheila


Habitants
... Gaillac (Gaillacois) Ganges (Gangeois) Gannat (Gannatois) Gap (Gapençais) Garches
(Garchois) Garges-lès-Gonesse (Gargeois) Gex (Gexois) Gien (Giennois ...
membres.lycos.fr/jacques007/culture/gentiles.html - 20k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

immobilier 01, immobilier Pays de Gex,immobilier,Ain,immobilier ...
Agence Serge Bastien à Divonne les bains dans le Pays de Gex (01).Transactions
immobilieres et commerciales. Passer l'intro.
Descripció: A Divonne les Bains. Transactions immobilières et commerciales.
Categoria: World > Français > ... > Ain > Commerce et économie > Immobilier
www.bastien-fr.com/ - 3k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


immobilier 01, immobilier Pays de Gex,immobilier,Ain,immobilier ...
Agence Serge Bastien à Divonne les bains dans le Pays de
Gex (01).Transactions immobilieres et commerciales. ...
www.bastien-fr.com/index1.phtml - 6k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.bastien-fr.com ]


France festivals, le site
... a wild and unspoilt landscape, the Bugey mountain and the Land of Gex (the Southern ... cobbled
streets, this village is one of the most beautiful in France. ...
www.francefestivals.com/ambronay/ ambronayptfrcentreuk.htm - 23k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Rhône Alpes History
... Constitute with Dauphiné, Forez, Lyonnais, Beaujolais, Savoy, Bresse, Bugey, land
of Gex, Dombes and Vivarais, the region is crossed from North to South by ...
www.terroirs-of-france.net/english/ regions/rhone_a/histoire.htm - 6k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Ornithological observation for February 1999
... Neuchatel (Fanel, BE) Merlin [Faucon emerillon] (Falco columbarius) (A) 1; 10.02.1999
CH Lake of Neuchatel (Fanel, BE) 1; 11.02.1999 F Land of Gex (Ain) Great ...
ebn.unige.ch/ebn/obs/ebn_2_99.html - 84k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN: Agree with land of Gex or use the French phrase "Pays de Gex" (by the way, very good cheese over there)
12 mins
  -> thanks, Benoit:-)

agree  Sarah Ponting: Pays de Gex / Gex region
9 hrs

agree  lien
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the area/the territory around Gex


Explanation:
with which I am quite familiar, incidentally. However, I think the
"terroir" is a typo and should really
be "territoire"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Though terroir is OK I think, and has its own connotations. I'd simplify it to Gex region/area
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sarah Ponting: Gex region
9 hrs

agree  lien: terroir est un mot ancien pour" Étendue de terre exploitée" c.a.d. cultivee
14 hrs

agree  Tony M: I heartily endorse Bourth's comment
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...with traditional ingredients from France's Gex region


Explanation:
Sounds like we are talking about gastronomy here....

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the trouble to reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
3 hrs