KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

journée touristique

English translation: sightseeing day trip/tour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:journée touristique
English translation:sightseeing day trip/tour
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:43 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
French term or phrase: journée touristique
journée touristique organisée et offerte par XXXX


I know exactly what it means - but the term - tourist day out - doesn't quite seem right - any suggestions would be welcomed. Thanks in advance!
Rachel Mackay
sightseeing day trip/tour
Explanation:
Another possibility that is very common...

Sightseeing Day Trips - Salt Lake Convention and Visitors Bureau - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Salt Lake Birding A vital stop on the migration route for many species,
the Great Salt Lake is a bird paradise. Not far away, the ...
www.visitsaltlake.com/go/tours/birds.html - 24k - 26 Jun 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.visitsaltlake.com ]

New Zealand Sightseeing Day Tours - Panorama Tours - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Visit Top New Zealand attractions in comfort with Panorama sightseeing
tours. See Rotorua's thermal wonderland, the magical Waitomo ...
Descripción: 1, 2 and 3 day tours to the Bay of Islands, Rotorua and Taupo.
Categoría: Regional > Oceania > ... > Travel Services > Tour Operators
www.nzsights.co.nz/ - 9k

Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Thanks - this was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sightseeing day trip/tour
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1all-day tour
William Stein
4excursion
jerrie
3tour day
Gayle Wallimann
3a tour
marinagil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tour day


Explanation:
How about this suggestion?


    www.anotherurl.com/charlotte2000/solarhousetour.asp - 6k
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excursion


Explanation:
(holiday) excursions (for tourists/holidaymakers)


day-trips

Quite often the price of the excursion(s) is included! (If not the reps try very hard to sell them!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sightseeing day trip/tour


Explanation:
Another possibility that is very common...

Sightseeing Day Trips - Salt Lake Convention and Visitors Bureau - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Salt Lake Birding A vital stop on the migration route for many species,
the Great Salt Lake is a bird paradise. Not far away, the ...
www.visitsaltlake.com/go/tours/birds.html - 24k - 26 Jun 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.visitsaltlake.com ]

New Zealand Sightseeing Day Tours - Panorama Tours - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Visit Top New Zealand attractions in comfort with Panorama sightseeing
tours. See Rotorua's thermal wonderland, the magical Waitomo ...
Descripción: 1, 2 and 3 day tours to the Bay of Islands, Rotorua and Taupo.
Categoría: Regional > Oceania > ... > Travel Services > Tour Operators
www.nzsights.co.nz/ - 9k



Madeleine Pérusse
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thanks - this was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
9 mins
  -> Merci Gabi

agree  sktrans
19 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  chaplin: oui daytrip says it all
2 hrs
  -> Merci Chaplin!

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Merci Rónat!

agree  1045
5 hrs
  -> Merci 1045!!!

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Merci!!!

agree  Mirelluk: sightsseing day tour
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Mirelluk!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a tour


Explanation:
A TOUR organised by XXX

city tour / night tour
adventure or trek _
romantic _
wine , museum, or castle _
shopping _
bus / car / train / boat _
self-guided __
family__
gastronomic __
ad nauseam tours...

marinagil
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-day tour


Explanation:
Another option.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn
5 hrs