KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

see context, please

English translation: --


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:--
English translation:--
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:00 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / tourism
French term or phrase: see context, please
In the following phrase--Le DATE dernier, au terme d’une assemblée générale, studieuse et détendue, NAME, remettait les dossiers contenant les projets en cours à la nouvelle présidente élue NOM--does "studieuse et détendue" refer to the person named or to the AG?

My apologies: this is a silly and basic question, but I've been in a conference center all day long, am on a tight deadline, and my brain has turned to mush.

Thanks in advance for your help and patience!
athena22
United States
It refers to the assembly
Explanation:
At the end of... a relaxed and dedicated assembly.???... "Studieuse et détendue" here would mean that the assembly went smooth, people were relaxed and dedicated to strudy and discuss waht was discussed.

It's late for me too.... My explanation may no be the best, but I can assure you my understanding is....
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Thank you! That's what I thought and then I started to doubt my ability to think straight anymore...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It refers to the assembly
Madeleine Pérusse
3If the person in context is Feminin.. then it's refereing to the person.
truptee


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If the person in context is Feminin.. then it's refereing to the person.


Explanation:
and not to the AG

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: but "assemblée" is also feminine
43 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It refers to the assembly


Explanation:
At the end of... a relaxed and dedicated assembly.???... "Studieuse et détendue" here would mean that the assembly went smooth, people were relaxed and dedicated to strudy and discuss waht was discussed.

It's late for me too.... My explanation may no be the best, but I can assure you my understanding is....

Madeleine Pérusse
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thank you! That's what I thought and then I started to doubt my ability to think straight anymore...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: this is my understanding as well
1 min
  -> Merci Susana! La rapidité des réponses m'impressionne souvent!

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Thnaks!