KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

l'embrasement

English translation: mock burning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:embrasement
English translation:mock burning
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:41 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / lighting
French term or phrase: l'embrasement
Les habitants des alentours sont invités à assister à l’embrasement du château, accompagné par la voix de Jean Piat.
Elisabeth Kneale
mock burning
Explanation:
if it's anything like the spectacle in the pictures below:

Such spectacles originated during the Baroque period, when it was common for kings to re-enact spectacular battle scenes in their courts (pools were built for the naval battles).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Well, all of the answers seemed viable but after a lot of searching around, I found a picture of the castle in question being "burned". Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fireworks
Y-Fi
4 +3mock burning
Parrot
4 +2illuminationLindsay Edwards
3 +3Castle illumination
GILOU
4castle on firexxxsarahl
4illuminationLindsay Edwards
4light show
Francis MARC
3conflagration
truptee
1all alight (flood lit is another one)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fireworks


Explanation:
il s'agit de feux d'artifice!

Y-Fi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: I would agree.
2 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: see this display, and the title of the video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NgNdXus1Ak8&feature=related
1722 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Castle illumination


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:48:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heidelberg Castle illumination ( fire works) September 6th. ... The next Castle illumination
( fire works) is September 6th Play the Castle illumination game. ...
bb.castles.org/Post00165.php - 25k - En cache - Pages

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: -
5 mins

agree  RHELLER
25 mins

agree  sktrans
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conflagration


Explanation:
or "full fire"

But I would stick to 'conflagration'

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: please look up that word
31 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illumination


Explanation:
could also mean burning, but it's more likely to be illumination, as in son et lumiere or turning on Christmas lights, I think

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
1 min

agree  sktrans
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illumination


Explanation:
could also mean burning, but it's more likely to be illumination, as in son et lumiere or turning on Christmas lights, I think

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light show


Explanation:
"sound & light show" s'il y a aussi des bruits/de la musique

Termium:Domaine(s)
  – Titles of Documents and Works
Domaine(s)
  – Titres de documents et d'oeuvres
 
Sound and Light Show on
Parliament Hill Source CORRECT,
CANADA

Sound and Light Show Source
CORRECT, CANADA

spectacle Son et Lumière à
la colline du Parlement Source
CORRECT, CANADA

Son et Lumière Source CORRECT,
CANADA

OBS – of the NCC. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mock burning


Explanation:
if it's anything like the spectacle in the pictures below:

Such spectacles originated during the Baroque period, when it was common for kings to re-enact spectacular battle scenes in their courts (pools were built for the naval battles).


    Reference: http://www.montrond-les-bains.com/0-VO-FR/2-Vie/PagesVi/Even...
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Well, all of the answers seemed viable but after a lot of searching around, I found a picture of the castle in question being "burned". Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: sounds good - we'd need more context to say for sure.
36 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, it does sound good..gees, conflagration
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
castle on fire


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
all alight (flood lit is another one)


Explanation:
effet de surprise dans embrasement, all at once...and unexpected

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10