KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

plaque envergure

English translation: Envergure logo


10:30 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotels
French term or phrase: plaque envergure
A sign that should be outside a hotel (from a check list for hotel inspectors).
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:Envergure logo
Explanation:
Envergure is the name of a hotel chain
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Yes, further research reveals that Envergure do own this chain of hotels (amongst others).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Envergure logo
lenkl
2category plaque?Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Envergure logo


Explanation:
Envergure is the name of a hotel chain

lenkl
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, further research reveals that Envergure do own this chain of hotels (amongst others).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  St�phanie --: Envergure (with a capital letter) is indeed the name of a hotel chain
2 mins

agree  cjohnstone: sounds very likely
57 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  toubabou
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
category plaque?


Explanation:
Just as an alternative, in case the Envergure chain doesn't fit with your context, I wondered whether it might be the sign on the wall that tells you what category the hotel is in - how many stars or whatever it has? Had a quick look on google for the term in English but nothing came up quickly. Anyway, just a shot in the dark, really.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12