KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

sans préjudice à l'action publique possible

English translation: notwithstanding any action by the authorities or public officials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans préjudice à l'action publique possible
English translation:notwithstanding any action by the authorities or public officials
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

17:03 Jan 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel / Campground Rules
French term or phrase: sans préjudice à l'action publique possible
Rules for a campground. Here is the sentence:
Toute atteinte aux bonnes moeurs par une attitude indécente, entrainera l'exclusion immédiate sans préjudice à l'action publique possible.

There must be a legal way of formulating that, but I don't know it. Thanks for your help.
Gayle Wallimann
notwithstanding any action by the authorities or public officials
Explanation:
action publique means action taken the the authorities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:19:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, since it\'s for a campsite, I don\'t think I would say it as above but rather:

FINAL: will lead to immediate explusion and could lead to criminal prosecution....

that\'s what it means...they\'ll sic the cops on \'\'em...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: in public places and notices in the US...they talk about \"\'could lead to\"

NO ONE would write without prejudice or notwithstanding in these types of notices.

Let\'s get a grip here on the discourse. :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great help. I'm going to use Jane's "camper friendly" version and keep the others for future use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2without prejudice to subsequent prosection
lenkl
5 +1notwithstanding any action by the authorities or public officialsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2...exclusion that will not prejudice a potential (public) prosecutionyvette1
4without precluding / excluding possible public prosecution
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwithstanding any action by the authorities or public officials


Explanation:
action publique means action taken the the authorities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:19:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, since it\'s for a campsite, I don\'t think I would say it as above but rather:

FINAL: will lead to immediate explusion and could lead to criminal prosecution....

that\'s what it means...they\'ll sic the cops on \'\'em...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: in public places and notices in the US...they talk about \"\'could lead to\"

NO ONE would write without prejudice or notwithstanding in these types of notices.

Let\'s get a grip here on the discourse. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great help. I'm going to use Jane's "camper friendly" version and keep the others for future use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
9 mins
  -> Thank you Margaret

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sans préjudice à l'action publique possible
without prejudice to subsequent prosection


Explanation:
They shall be thrown out but may still be charged...

lenkl
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: .. to subsequent public prosecution
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you just wouldn't say it that way in a campground...could lead to prosecution,
1 hr
  -> Indeed, very non-U of me.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...exclusion that will not prejudice a potential (public) prosecution


Explanation:
traduction personnelle

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
57 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: wrong register, IMO
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans préjudice à l'action publique possible
without precluding / excluding possible public prosecution


Explanation:
or

..preclusion of / exclusion of...

takinf 'préjudice' as meaning 'there will be no bar to further action'

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench