KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

partagez avec nous le plaisir de vivre hors du temps

English translation: Come share this timeless place with us. The most delightful of refinements is the simplest.


08:46 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hôtel restaurant 4*
French term or phrase: partagez avec nous le plaisir de vivre hors du temps
Partagez avec nous le plaisir de vivre hors du temps,
ici la simplicité est le plus beau des raffinements.


Ce que j'ai trouvé ne me convient pas: "Share our pleasure to live in a different age, simplicity of an exceptional elegance"
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:Come share this timeless place with us. The most delightful of refinements is the simplest.
Explanation:
sort of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 08:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most delightful form of refinement is often the simplest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-05 08:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, simplicity remains the most delightful of refinements.
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Let's share the pleasure to live in a different age where simplicity remains the most delightful of refinements.
I wish I could split the kudoz points between both of you...
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Come share this timeless place with us. The most delightful of refinements is the simplest.
Jonathan MacKerron
3seeAntonella DI FAZIO


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence
see


Explanation:
Let's share the pleasure to live in a different age where simplicity is the most precious refinement!



Antonella DI FAZIO
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentence
Come share this timeless place with us. The most delightful of refinements is the simplest.


Explanation:
sort of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 08:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most delightful form of refinement is often the simplest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-05 08:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, simplicity remains the most delightful of refinements.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Let's share the pleasure to live in a different age where simplicity remains the most delightful of refinements.
I wish I could split the kudoz points between both of you...
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: And go with the second note!
14 mins
  -> thanks, I'm not waxing very poetic today

agree  forli: yes-even if it is a bit cheesy
18 mins
  -> cheese is my business

agree  xxxBourth: Let us all mutually agree together on to share our approval of this most delightfully simple of answers.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs