KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

il exercera ou côtoiera

English translation: carry out or experience


01:06 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel industry
French term or phrase: il exercera ou côtoiera
Context:

Simple employé dans quelques hôtels « Campanile » il exercera ou côtoiera pour s’en imprégner tous les métiers de l’hôtellerie.

I can't seem to figure out what this verb is nor what it means. I have some ideas from the context, but want to make sure to get the proper meaning.
Donovan Libring
English translation:carry out or experience
Explanation:
the thing is: il exercera ou cotiera tous les métiers

he or she will carry out or have contact with all the hotel business jobs

like receptionist
waiter
porter
room service
whatever....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-13 10:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: will carry out or experience directly all job functions in the hotel business
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks Jane, I like your answer best for this context. It goes with the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5through practice or observation
NancyLynn
5carry out or experienceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4côtoyer=shadowing
Richard Nice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
il exercera ou côtoiera
through practice or observation


Explanation:
or through training and observation

Again, Bescherelle says
exercer : to exercise, to train, to practice
côtoyer: to stay close to

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
21 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Charlie Bavington: good one
2 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie!

agree  sktrans
14 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  lenkl: Correct, but this sounds like someone's bio, so perhaps: he practiced or closely oberved all hotel trades
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il exercera ou côtoiera
carry out or experience


Explanation:
the thing is: il exercera ou cotiera tous les métiers

he or she will carry out or have contact with all the hotel business jobs

like receptionist
waiter
porter
room service
whatever....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-13 10:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: will carry out or experience directly all job functions in the hotel business

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thanks Jane, I like your answer best for this context. It goes with the document.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il exercera ou côtoiera
côtoyer=shadowing


Explanation:
certainly used in GB

Richard Nice
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish