KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Plus par souhait de dire voilà ce que je souhaiterai que....

English translation: By which I mean something more like, 'Here is how I would like you to be,' ...


19:05 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel industry
French term or phrase: Plus par souhait de dire voilà ce que je souhaiterai que....
I don't understand this sentence at all. Can anybody help me decipher it and translate it? I know it is not very well written, but it is from an interview from a man who manages luxury hotels. "Plus par souhait de dire voilà ce que je souhaiterai que l’on soit, plutôt que, on est humain alors on le dit."


Context:

Quelles sont les valeurs que vous préférez:

« Celles que mettaient en avant le slogan d’Envergure que je n’avais pas eu de mal à faire accepter:

Humains par vocation.

Plus par souhait de dire voilà ce que je souhaiterai que l’on soit, plutôt que, on est humain alors on le dit.

Toute ma vie j’ai accordé une place prépondérante aux rapports humains, à l’honnêteté, l’amitié, des valeurs simples. »
Donovan Libring
English translation:By which I mean something more like, 'Here is how I would like you to be,' ...
Explanation:
... rather than, 'we're only human, or so they tell me.'

I'm interpolating quotation marks (singles, since it's a quote with in a quote) and other punctuation and guessing that 'souhaiterais' was wrongly transcribed as 'souhaiterai'. It seems as though the manager is elaborating on what he just said about being human by vocation. He is speaking of the human person as an ideal, not of being merely human (i.e., making excuses for mistakes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-13 19:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, better yet: \'Here is how I would like us to be,\' ...
Selected response from:

Douglas Hayes
Grading comment
Here is how I would like us to be.... that's it. Thank you for descrambling this sentence. The interviewee wasn't that clear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rather by wish to say "here is what I wish we were " than
Hacene
3 +1By which I mean something more like, 'Here is how I would like you to be,' ...Douglas Hayes
3 +1I would like us (our hotel) to represent human valuesRHELLER


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plus par souhait de dire voilà ce que je souhaiterai que....
I would like us (our hotel) to represent human values


Explanation:
Values: what I wish we would be/represent, more than....
we are human, so we say it (out loud)

he is not very eloquent - trying to say (I think) that he wants his hotels to embody human values (honesty, friendship)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plus par souhait de dire voilà ce que je souhaiterai que....
By which I mean something more like, 'Here is how I would like you to be,' ...


Explanation:
... rather than, 'we're only human, or so they tell me.'

I'm interpolating quotation marks (singles, since it's a quote with in a quote) and other punctuation and guessing that 'souhaiterais' was wrongly transcribed as 'souhaiterai'. It seems as though the manager is elaborating on what he just said about being human by vocation. He is speaking of the human person as an ideal, not of being merely human (i.e., making excuses for mistakes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-13 19:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, better yet: \'Here is how I would like us to be,\' ...

Douglas Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Here is how I would like us to be.... that's it. Thank you for descrambling this sentence. The interviewee wasn't that clear

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: yes, "us"
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plus par souhait de dire voilà ce que je souhaiterai que....
rather by wish to say "here is what I wish we were " than


Explanation:
rather by wish to say "here is what I wish we were" than we are human "so we say it". All my life I have given priority to human relationships, to honesty, to simple values.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-13 22:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather as a way of saying ...
sounds more coloquial

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12