KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

fait des siennes

English translation: will be on again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fait des siennes
English translation:will be on again
Entered by: Mark Nathan

21:46 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / guide
French term or phrase: fait des siennes
Du 28 mai au 5 juin 2004, le festival « Art qu’en cirque » fait des siennes à Bourg en Bresse avec des spectacles, des parades, des stands musicaux … et met toute la ville en fête.
Mark Nathan
France
will be on again in Bourg en Bresse
Explanation:
or will be (up and) at it again ..

ref: dicos, depends on how what you want to do with the text. this is the general idea
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4will be on again in Bourg en Bresse
writeaway
4 +2is up to its (usual) tricksxxxOanaK
4 +1will be up to their tricks again
NancyLynn
4once again ... brings to ...
Graham macLachlan
3 +1will be doing it againxxxCMJ_Trans
4they will be acting upxxxsarahl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will be on again in Bourg en Bresse


Explanation:
or will be (up and) at it again ..

ref: dicos, depends on how what you want to do with the text. this is the general idea

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
20 mins

agree  1045
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is up to its (usual) tricks


Explanation:
^o^

xxxOanaK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
2 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Karin Dyson
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be up to their tricks again


Explanation:
I wouldn't take Termium's answer to the letter here, as it's pub writing, but here it is:
Domaine(s)
  – Proverbs and Maxims
Domaine(s)
  – Proverbes et dictons
 
play prank Source

faire des siennes Source


NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudine Seynaeve
9 hrs
  -> LOL Looks like Oanaca and I made it at the same time!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they will be acting up


Explanation:
ou alors :our favorite troublemakers

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be doing it again


Explanation:
simply

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver: I like this
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once again ... brings to ...


Explanation:
once again (le festival « Art qu’en cirque ») brings to (Bourg en Bresse) ...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178