KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

pêche au coup

English translation: still fishing / watched fishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pêche au coup
English translation:still fishing / watched fishing
Entered by: Mark Nathan

09:51 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / fishing
French term or phrase: pêche au coup
I believe this is fishing with bait and a float as opposed to fly fishing or fishing with a lure. Is there a proper fishing term?
Mark Nathan
France
still fishing / watched fishing
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Sport Fishing
Domaine(s)
  – Pêche sportive
 
still-fishing Source CORRECT

still-fishing Source CORRECT

pêche au coup Source
CORRECT, FÉM

CONT – Still-fishing is the
most common method of
angling, because it is easy,
requires only basic equipment
and when done properly, is
extremely effective. The usual
strategy is to cast the bait
into a likely spot, then sit
back and wait. Most anglers
use live baits or other types of
bait that attract fish by smell.
Although still-fishermen must
rely on the fish coming to
them, they can do several
things to improve their
chances. Source

CONT – La pêche au coup
est la technique la plus
utilisée par les pêcheurs car
lorsque mise à profit
adéquatement, elle est
extrêmement efficace, tout en
étant simple et nécessitant
un équipement rudimentaire.
La stratégie habituelle
consiste à lancer un appât
dans un site convoité, puis à
s'asseoir et à attendre. La
plupart des pêcheurs utilisent
des appâts naturels ou
vivants qui attirent les
poissons par l'odeur et le
goût. Par contre, même si les
pêcheurs au coup doivent
attendre que les poissons
viennent à eux, ils peuvent
tout de même utiliser
plusieurs petits trucs pour
augmenter leurs chances.

Domaine(s)
  – Sport Fishing
Domaine(s)
  – Pêche sportive
 
watched Source

au coup Source CORRECT

OBS – term used in line
fishing Source

DEF – la pêche au coup
désigne, en général, les
modes de pêche à la ligne à
main autres que le lancer.
Distinguer toutefois : pêche
au coup pour pêche sur coup,
c'est-à-dire sur une bonne
place, appâtée ou non, donc
pêche sédentaire, et pêche
au coup pour pêche avec une
ligne dont l'hameçon et la
plombée reposent sur le fond,
ce qui est très différent de la
pêche à la ligne flottante,
confondue sous le même
terme.

Here are a few clues for you, Mark.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Yes I think still fishing sounds like something I could manage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2course angling
Parrot
5pole fishing
Graham macLachlan
4still fishing / watched fishing
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
course angling


Explanation:
Is the synonym given below. It consists of a fixed fishing pole with a series of baits at intervals calculated to reach depths not otherwise accessible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-29 10:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry COARSE ANGLING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-03-29 10:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are 2 French definitions:
http://membres.lycos.fr/tsm/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-03-29 10:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jcpoiret.com/bapw/peche/techniques/peche_au_coup....


    Reference: http://www.fishingireland.net/dundalk/dkmap.htm
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pole fishing


Explanation:
see site below


    Reference: http://www.mystic.fr/
Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still fishing / watched fishing


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Sport Fishing
Domaine(s)
  – Pêche sportive
 
still-fishing Source CORRECT

still-fishing Source CORRECT

pêche au coup Source
CORRECT, FÉM

CONT – Still-fishing is the
most common method of
angling, because it is easy,
requires only basic equipment
and when done properly, is
extremely effective. The usual
strategy is to cast the bait
into a likely spot, then sit
back and wait. Most anglers
use live baits or other types of
bait that attract fish by smell.
Although still-fishermen must
rely on the fish coming to
them, they can do several
things to improve their
chances. Source

CONT – La pêche au coup
est la technique la plus
utilisée par les pêcheurs car
lorsque mise à profit
adéquatement, elle est
extrêmement efficace, tout en
étant simple et nécessitant
un équipement rudimentaire.
La stratégie habituelle
consiste à lancer un appât
dans un site convoité, puis à
s'asseoir et à attendre. La
plupart des pêcheurs utilisent
des appâts naturels ou
vivants qui attirent les
poissons par l'odeur et le
goût. Par contre, même si les
pêcheurs au coup doivent
attendre que les poissons
viennent à eux, ils peuvent
tout de même utiliser
plusieurs petits trucs pour
augmenter leurs chances.

Domaine(s)
  – Sport Fishing
Domaine(s)
  – Pêche sportive
 
watched Source

au coup Source CORRECT

OBS – term used in line
fishing Source

DEF – la pêche au coup
désigne, en général, les
modes de pêche à la ligne à
main autres que le lancer.
Distinguer toutefois : pêche
au coup pour pêche sur coup,
c'est-à-dire sur une bonne
place, appâtée ou non, donc
pêche sédentaire, et pêche
au coup pour pêche avec une
ligne dont l'hameçon et la
plombée reposent sur le fond,
ce qui est très différent de la
pêche à la ligne flottante,
confondue sous le même
terme.

Here are a few clues for you, Mark.



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Yes I think still fishing sounds like something I could manage.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Peter Shortall