KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

la diversité de sa beauté

English translation: to enjoy the many aspects of the Red Isle's beauty


14:59 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: la diversité de sa beauté
- Une offre spécialement pensée pour vous, pour vous permettre d'aller à la rencontre du peuple malgache, souriant et si attachant, et d'apprécier son île rouge dans la diversité de sa beauté.

As a side note, should one repeat the preposition "to" (ie... enabling you to meet the smiling, charming people of Madagascar, and TO appreciate...). I've been away from England for far too long, and have forgotten such simple bits of grammar!
Timothy Barton
English translation:to enjoy the many aspects of the Red Isle's beauty
Explanation:
Red Isle or Scarlet...don't know

Just know the structure for this for usre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-05 15:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

to enjoy the myriad aspects of the Red Isle\'s beauty
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. Went for Red Island rather than Red Isle. To me, it sounds better, and got more entries on google. It may be a British/American difference.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to enjoy the many aspects of the Red Isle's beautyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4enjoy the .... in all its splendor and diversity
peekay
5red island's diverse beautieszaphod
4to enjoy the multiple facets of
Karin Dyson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
la diversité de sa beauté
to enjoy the many aspects of the Red Isle's beauty


Explanation:
Red Isle or Scarlet...don't know

Just know the structure for this for usre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-05 15:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

to enjoy the myriad aspects of the Red Isle\'s beauty

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks. Went for Red Island rather than Red Isle. To me, it sounds better, and got more entries on google. It may be a British/American difference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Nice one, Jane! Tim, my own rule-of-thumb is to repeat the 'to' after the 'and' only IF I've used a comma (as in your example), where the 2 verbs being used are widely different... Red Island... ? ** EMERALD Isle!
2 mins
  -> yes because of the color of the earth...you know like Ireland is the Green Isle not Green Island or whatever...

agree  SMLS
6 mins

agree  writeaway: 3eme grand constat a trait au caractère singulier de la courbe des résultats :-)
23 mins

agree  matias: many aspects, right!
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop: Madagascar is definitely known as the Red Island (rather than Scarlet)
1 hr
  -> yes...red but just prefer isle to island and that has nothing to do with UK English...please

neutral  peekay: Errr.. Ireland is the Emerald Isle; not the Green one
1 hr
  -> right...couldn't think of it :)

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Terry Ogborn
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la diversité de sa beauté
enjoy the .... in all its splendor and diversity


Explanation:
or even : to enjoy the splendor of its diversity;
Your side note: if the subordinate clauses are relatively few with no complicated tie-ins, you can drop the "to", but you have to ensure that brevity is evident. If there are too many suboridnates, it is best to avoid using "to" and to reformulate the meaning by using more main clauses. This would also allow better descriptive and narrative... So a lot of 'to's should be a last resort.

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

agree  nothing
18 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red island's diverse beauties


Explanation:

You don't have to repeat the preposition
"...enables you toencounter the smiling, charming, people of Madagascar, and appreciate the red islands' diverse beauties...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 18:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s supposed to be a space between \"to\" and \"Encounter. Sorry.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la diversité de sa beauté
to enjoy the multiple facets of


Explanation:
could be another way of saying it, specially in the tourism context

Karin Dyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch