KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

coup de coeur

English translation: popular


12:25 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: coup de coeur
tourist guide; "des adresses coups de coeur"
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:popular
Explanation:
it is still a bit dull compared to coups de coeur

Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all, you put me on the track and I finalised with "goes straight to the heart"
Cheers
Dianne
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(our) favourite addressesxxxIanW
4Shock addresssu_aix
1popular
chaplin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(our) favourite addresses


Explanation:
I would say "(our) favourite addresses"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes you could
5 mins

agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=135341&keyword=coup de coeur ;-)
7 mins

agree  Hacene
14 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
25 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  chaplin: je trouve cela un peu fade
5 hrs

agree  su_aix: je trouve ça pas très parlant, mais c'est correct néanmoins
3 days23 hrs

agree  perke
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
popular


Explanation:
it is still a bit dull compared to coups de coeur



chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all, you put me on the track and I finalised with "goes straight to the heart"
Cheers
Dianne

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shock address


Explanation:
for addresses coup de coeur.

su_aix
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese