KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

consommer sans modération

English translation: This guide will quench your thirst for info


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ce guide est à consommer sans modération
English translation:This guide will quench your thirst for info
Entered by: NancyLynn

12:28 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: consommer sans modération
as not found on bottles of alcohol on sale in France
xxxdholmes
France
to consume immoderately
Explanation:
or irresponsably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-04-07 15:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of the new comment:
How about \'Imbibe freely from this guide\'
This guide will quench your thirst for info
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I liked your first one as it seemed to best suit the actual context and the second ideas are great
cheers
Dianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to consume immoderately
NancyLynn
4 +2drink freely / don't hold backRHELLER
5 +1drink as much as you likeAndre de Vries
4 +1to consume without moderationxxxIanW
5target audience???xxxBourth
5to overconsumeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4guzzlelindaellen
3drink without moderation
Hacene


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to consume without moderation


Explanation:
I would say "to consume without moderation/restraint"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drink without moderation


Explanation:
if that's the meaning of "consommer". English is much more specific

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: we have no idea what this is about-only what it is not about: drinking ;-)
7 mins
  -> no, only that it is not alcohol

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
target audience???


Explanation:
As you have pointed out, the expression is evocative of booze labelling in France and will not be understood by anyone who is not familiar with it. Of course you could translate with a "generic" adaption of "drink in moderation". In Australia and NZ, booze is labelled with the "number of standard drinks" the bottle contains, "standard drink" being a measure of the alcohol content; thus a litre of beer contains fewer standard drinks than a litre of whisky. I have just read on the Web that in the UK, while this is not obligatory, some brewers are voluntarily indicating standard drinks on their labels/

SO ... depending on the target audience, you could adapt it to something like "drink without regard to the number of standard drinks". Of course this will work IF you are talking about drinks. If you're talking about chocolate, tobacco, or French letters, it falls a bit flat I'm afraid, eventually!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-06 12:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, \"go for it!\", \"don\'t hold back!\", \"Enjoy!\", \"So let yourself go!\", \"Let it all hang out\", \"So get stuck in?\", \"What are you waiting for?\", etc. might work .... DEPENDING ON CONTEXT!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drink as much as you like


Explanation:
it's supposed to be humorous isn't it?

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: or "eat as much as you like" as our S. African tour guide used to say!
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to overconsume


Explanation:
overconsumption in idiomatic English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-06 12:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT DEPENDS ON THE SENTENCE IN WHICH IT APPEARS.

MY DOXA: CONTEXT IS EVERYTHING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-06 13:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT COULD EVEN BE;

THREE SHEETS TO THE WIND

RIGHT??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drink freely / don't hold back


Explanation:
the exact expression depends on where and when this phrase will be pronounced

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: or even "drink to excess", depending on THE CONTEXT !!
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guzzle


Explanation:
If it is meant to be funny, "guzzle" means to "pig-out" on a liquid, i.e. "to guzzle beer".

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to consume immoderately


Explanation:
or irresponsably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-04-07 15:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of the new comment:
How about \'Imbibe freely from this guide\'
This guide will quench your thirst for info

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I liked your first one as it seemed to best suit the actual context and the second ideas are great
cheers
Dianne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs
  -> thanks