KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

personnalisé

English translation: customized, personalized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:personnalisé
English translation:customized, personalized
Entered by: Luis Orueta

15:07 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: personnalisé
- Ilay tours vous propose des voyages personnalisés qui vous ammèneront à découvrir la beauté et la splendeur de la nature ainsi qu'à apprecier la diversité des cultures de la terre malgache.

All the translations I can think of (tailor-made, customised, specially adapted) don't really sound right in this context in English.
Timothy Barton
customized or personalized
Explanation:
customized is more common in commercial circles, whereas the other is less used!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-04-06 16:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to your question, you can check wqith a bunch of English or American travel brochures which talk about customized or personalized (zed vs. sed alternative ending) products. I coul give you a bunch of links, but check out customized tours or travel in google... there\'s a bunch of hits.

Tailor made (or -made) is not a bad alternative for richness of text if there are several of these terms.

Good luck!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-04-06 16:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bespoke is a good alternative, but you would be surpried at the amount of people that do not know what this term means. So, if it is a question of keepink it simple, I would use another alternative. BUT, it is a good word, nevertheless!!
Selected response from:

Luis Orueta
Grading comment
Customi
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bespoke
Tom Bishop
5 +3customized or personalized
Luis Orueta
4 +2bespokexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2suited to your individual need [interests] / accommodating your personal [individual] interests
Steffen Walter
5 +1custom
Marian Greenfield
4 +2tailor-madefionag
4personalised / individualisedxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnalisé
personalised / individualised


Explanation:
How about "personalised" or "individualised"?

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnalisé
custom


Explanation:
custom trips or custom vacations is pretty common....

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 103 for "custom trips" "custom vacations". (0.48 seconds)

Sponsored Links

Custom Vacations
Fly First Class & Stay at Luxury
Resorts. Design the Ultimate Trip
www.classicvacations.com

Vacation Packages
Great Trip Deals - Search ORBITZ
Web-Only Fares & Book Now!
www.ORBITZ.com

Value-Priced Vacations
Find your great vacation at
Sunfinder.com! Fun & sun travel.
www.sunfinder.com

Ultra Cheap Vacations
Travel packages to popular resorts
Low prices on vacations world wide
www.4vacations.com

Vacation Packages - Cheap
Save money on vacation packages
with GoCheap.com.
gocheap.com

Private Tours in Italy
Specializing in custom biking and
walking trips in Europe since 1988
www.ciclismoclassico.com

Vacations American West
Vacations, affordable trips to Las
Vegas, California, Arizona etc. Aff
www.americawestvacations.com

See your message here...
South America. Custom trips and vacations, Ecuador trips, Peru ...... trips, South America tour hotline 1 800 747 0567 Speak with an Adventure travel South America expert reservations@latintrails.com. ... South America custom vacations ...
latintrails.com/custom%20itineraries.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Unforgettable Group Trips on Idaho's Main Salmon River with Silver ...MULTI-DAY GROUP & CUSTOM TRIPS Would you like to go rafting outside of our ... These off-season custom vacations allow us to take groups during a time when the ...
www.silvercloudexp.com/custom.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Zeal.com - United States - New - Travel - Destinations - North ...... http://www.alaska-tour.com/ Creates unique custom vacations to Alaska's ... Wasilla agency books tours, cruises, accommodations, vehicle rentals and custom trips. ...
zeal.com/category/preview.jhtml?cid=219659 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Fresh Tracks - Destination Resources - About Us... Through us you can book a rail journey, self-drives, flights, wilderness lodges, small-group tours, guided adventure, custom vacations - and so much more. ...
www.freshtracks.ca/resources/about.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Vacation Offers - Ski Vacations, Colorado Vacations, Hawaii ...... Wholesaler, Any. ...
travelpoints.com/vacation/offers.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


British Airways - Order a brochure... Britain & Europe Custom Vacations SM Explore all that Britain and Europe have to offer. Our comprehensive selection of custom trips and tours is tailored to ...
www.britishairways.com/travel/ holidaysbrochure/public/en_us - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Sea Kayaking in the Caribbean Sea from Placencia, Belize... Custom Trips. ... Contact us for information about custom trips, additional activities and discounts on direct Internet bookings. Guided Day Trips. ...
www.destinationsbelize.com/kayaking.htm - 79k - Cached - Similar pages


Naturalists at Large - Outdoor education for schools. Adventures ...... companies. Guided wilderness trips. Multi-sport and multi-day custom vacations. Backpacking. Kayaking. Mountain Biking. Rock climbing. ...
www.naturalists-at-large.com/customprograms.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Scuba Duba: Travel Agencies With A Diving Emphasis... Services of Irvine, California offers packages and custom vacations to locations ... for discerning travellers who are looking for exciting, custom trips to make ...
www.scubaduba.com/main/nftravel.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Yahoo! Canada Directory Tour Operators... Custom trips available for people with disabilities ... CEN PAC Dive Travel Services Open site in a new window - offering packages and custom vacations to locations ...
ca.dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Shopping_and_Services/ Travel_and_Transportation/Tour_Operators/wp_c.dat - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: in this neck of the woods, for sure
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personnalisé
tailor-made


Explanation:
Sounds ok to me

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
44 mins

agree  Jeremy Smith
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personnalisé
suited to your individual need [interests] / accommodating your personal [individual] interests


Explanation:
some paraphrasing might come in handy here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-06 15:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... needs, that is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 15:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"catering for your personal preferences [interests]\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Melter: Custom is of course used but doesn't it sound too impersonal?
12 mins
  -> Yes, same impression here.

agree  Mario Marcolin: w Martha
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bespoke


Explanation:
as in suits !!!!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personnalisé
bespoke


Explanation:
Ultimately, it is a question of localisation. If you are translating into UK English, "bespoke" is the word; for the USA, Marian's "custom" is probably more appropriate.
841 web hits for "bespoke tours" including:

Tours of Scotland... Bespoke Tours in Scotland - Scotland at its best. Our Tour Plan service will help you find a suitable venue at a reduced rate taking ...
www.destination-scotland.com/tour/bespoke_tours.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Bespoke Tours Scotland Ireland England and Wales, Malcolm GunnAbout Scotland presents; Malcolm Gunn's Small Bespoke Tours in Scotland, Ireland, England and Wales. Malcolm Gunn - retired architect ...
www.aboutscotland.com/tour/guide/gunn.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Bespoke Tours... connemara hiking tours the burren Bespoke Tours. IRISH WAYS WALKING HOLIDAYS. My friends and I. ...the bespoke holiday. We offer a fully ...
www.irishways.com/My Friends And I.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


london-sightseeing-tours.virtual-london.com London guided ...... Private Bespoke Tours. Fully personalised day and half-day tours of London and a wide selection of other destinations outside London in Mercedes vehicles for up ...
london-sightseeing-tours.virtual-london.com/ default.asp?type=&subtype=comp&ID=9 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


OxfordTours.com - Personalised Tours of Oxford and the Surrounding ...Personalised Bespoke Tours to English Heritage Sites of Literary and Historical Interest. We can put together bespoke tours, visiting ...
www.oxfordtours.com/tours/bespoke.asp - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


London Sightseeing with Lionheart Tours, quality bespoke tours.Feel Safe & Be Safe. The Tours. Each tour is custom made for you You choose where you want to go, and the places that you wish to see. ...
www.lionhearttours.com/london-sightseeing.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Bespoke tours In a Rolls-Royce, see Britain and Europe in style!Rolls Royce Tours. Feel extra Special. Rolls Royce - the only car in the world that can arrive in style - anywhere in the world! The ...
www.lionhearttours.com/rolls-royce-tours.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

James Thurlow, British Heritage Specialist, your host for bespoke ...... Exclusive bespoke tours and visits which put history, of the centuries and of the recent past, at your fingertips; and in your mind forever.
www.englandinvites.f9.co.uk/james.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Bespoke Highland Tours - walking, hiking, self drive tours in ...Walking Holidays Scotland Long Distance Trails Scottish Highlands Skye and Harris, Self Drive Tours and Car Hire. Bespoke Highland ...
www.scotland-inverness.co.uk/bht-main.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Bespoke Tours In Scotland from Spree ScotlandSpree Scotland bespoke tours in scotland. tour guide scotland Let me show you the real gems of Scotland {enlarge}. ... bespoke tours in scotland. ...
www.spreescotland.co.uk/contact.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


FranceOK Accompanied HolidaysBespoke Tours. A personalised holiday service for all those who would like to be accompanied and driven on holiday. If you would ...
www.france-ok.com/tours/acco.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Dettaglio | extra services | bespoke sports car tours and europe ...Bespoke Tours. We are willing and able to provide clients with bespoke tours that can be conducted amongst a group of friends, business colleagues or family. ...
www.dettaglio.co.uk/extras_bes.html - 21k - 5 Apr 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
14 mins
  -> Merci Hacène :-)

agree  NancyLynn: this is definitely a case of learning something new every day! :-)
36 mins
  -> Thanks NancyLynn. I thought that was the whole idea! ;-)

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: how could I NOT agree?
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personnalisé
customized or personalized


Explanation:
customized is more common in commercial circles, whereas the other is less used!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-04-06 16:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to your question, you can check wqith a bunch of English or American travel brochures which talk about customized or personalized (zed vs. sed alternative ending) products. I coul give you a bunch of links, but check out customized tours or travel in google... there\'s a bunch of hits.

Tailor made (or -made) is not a bad alternative for richness of text if there are several of these terms.

Good luck!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-04-06 16:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bespoke is a good alternative, but you would be surpried at the amount of people that do not know what this term means. So, if it is a question of keepink it simple, I would use another alternative. BUT, it is a good word, nevertheless!!

Luis Orueta
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Customi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rabenante
33 mins
  -> muchas gracias, creo que es lo mas sencillo y directo

agree  Terry Ogborn
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, creo que es lo mas sencillo y directo

agree  LilyBart
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, creo que es lo mas sencillo y directo