KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Terre de balade

English translation: A place for nature walks


17:42 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Terre de balade
Il s'agit d'une promotion pour le Pays Cathare.

Terre nature en Pays Cathare
Terre de patrimoine
Terre de balade
etc...
blabli blablou
Djibouti
English translation:A place for nature walks
Explanation:
I would use place for terre....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-07 17:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just walks.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-07 18:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Land of the Cathars...Come for a vist.
Experience the countryside [OR see the landscapes]
Discover the history
Or just go for a stroll....[if lanscapes used above, then: just go for a stroll in the countryside]

Cheers, this kind of thing takes time to get the hang of...one phrase may work in English, and another not. The point is that it all has to hang together stylistically...read well throughout. So, you might translate one thing correctly but it would not necessarily fit. See what I mean by that?

Look, these things usually require reworking....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-07 18:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, bear in mind LAYOUT. THe above layout is for a typical French layout...where they do all sorts of funny things on the page. If it is a SENTENCE in one go, then you could say:

Come and visit the Land of the Cathars. It\'s a land of great landscapes, rich history and a great place for country strolling.

Hope I am not overwhelming you....The point in these translations is to draw in the tourist. To do that, one has to set a goal of being really the way it would be English...of whatever kind with a LIGHT and HAPPY tone of enthousiasm and not sounding awkward. Most of the time, these tourist texts are horribly awkward sounding. To build up your confidence in this area, may I suggest you read some UK.US and other sites such as Australia to get a feel for the \'\'travel\' lingo which is UPBEAT, There is ALSO the alternative-type lingo as found in the Lonely Planets guide.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4land
Rebecca Lowery
5 +2A place for nature walksJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1walking countryAndre de Vries
5excursion landsu_aix
4walking territoryxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walking country


Explanation:
or maybe "hiking country" if you want to be a bit more strenuous.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: that is what is said for Scotland sometimes the phase trekking is also used
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
land


Explanation:
Land of heritage (terre de patrimoine),land of dinosaurs, land of strolls, land of emotions, etc.


Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: land of heritage and strolls...no go it just does not work....stylistically
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: land would be my choice (but I think stroll could be replaced by outing/hike/walk/day trip
6 hrs

agree  verbis
6 hrs

agree  chaplin
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A place for nature walks


Explanation:
I would use place for terre....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-07 17:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just walks.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-07 18:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Land of the Cathars...Come for a vist.
Experience the countryside [OR see the landscapes]
Discover the history
Or just go for a stroll....[if lanscapes used above, then: just go for a stroll in the countryside]

Cheers, this kind of thing takes time to get the hang of...one phrase may work in English, and another not. The point is that it all has to hang together stylistically...read well throughout. So, you might translate one thing correctly but it would not necessarily fit. See what I mean by that?

Look, these things usually require reworking....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-07 18:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, bear in mind LAYOUT. THe above layout is for a typical French layout...where they do all sorts of funny things on the page. If it is a SENTENCE in one go, then you could say:

Come and visit the Land of the Cathars. It\'s a land of great landscapes, rich history and a great place for country strolling.

Hope I am not overwhelming you....The point in these translations is to draw in the tourist. To do that, one has to set a goal of being really the way it would be English...of whatever kind with a LIGHT and HAPPY tone of enthousiasm and not sounding awkward. Most of the time, these tourist texts are horribly awkward sounding. To build up your confidence in this area, may I suggest you read some UK.US and other sites such as Australia to get a feel for the \'\'travel\' lingo which is UPBEAT, There is ALSO the alternative-type lingo as found in the Lonely Planets guide.

Good luck!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: valuable suggestions at any rate
52 mins

agree  Terry Ogborn: very nice - and very helpful
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walking territory


Explanation:
I appreciate that it would be difficult to use "territory" throughout but I tend to agree with the fact that it might be better to make a sentence, in which case using different words for 'terre' is not a problem and may even be an advantage

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excursion land


Explanation:
Why not ?

su_aix
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese