KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

sentier "XXX"

English translation: trail


17:44 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: sentier "XXX"
Il s'agit d'un parcours à pieds avec des panneaux explicatifs.
blabli blablou
Djibouti
English translation:trail
Explanation:
This is normally a path but if it is something for people to follow, like a walk which has been specially marked out we call it a trail. It doesn't have to be done on foot; you can have bike trails too
Selected response from:

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7trail
Rebecca Lowery
4walk
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sentier
trail


Explanation:
This is normally a path but if it is something for people to follow, like a walk which has been specially marked out we call it a trail. It doesn't have to be done on foot; you can have bike trails too

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeachPoint
1 min

agree  Hacene
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: there is a numbered international system of them in Europe
40 mins

agree  xxxACOZ
4 hrs

agree  chaplin
7 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
2 days4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentier
walk


Explanation:
if it is only on foot (ie. obstacles such as stiles, etc.)
"a number of different walks..."

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178