KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

must

English translation: Not to be missed, Acitivities not miss, etc.


16:38 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / sport
French term or phrase: must
Il s'agit d'un titre sur une brochure
"Le *must* de l'eau vive en Pyrenées. (texte)Rafting, canoe kayak, nage en eau vive dans le Gorges de l'Aude".

Pas d'autre contexte....
blabli blablou
Djibouti
English translation:Not to be missed, Acitivities not miss, etc.
Explanation:
I'd get a bit more dynamic in English. the 'must' is actually used more in French. As a title, the musts doesn't really go that well in English.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
merci bcp!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Not to be missed, Acitivities not miss, etc.
writeaway
4top spotxxxsarahl
4It's a must do activity ...1045
4l'obligatoire plaisir...
irat56


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'obligatoire plaisir...


Explanation:
Pour éviter l'affreux "must"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Pas mal, mais vers l'anglais?
1 min
  -> Merci, mais ça me paraît, révérence parler, neu-neu!

neutral  xxxsarahl: demi-tour cher ami, vous êtes à contresens !
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a must do activity ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Not to be missed, Acitivities not miss, etc.


Explanation:
I'd get a bit more dynamic in English. the 'must' is actually used more in French. As a title, the musts doesn't really go that well in English.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
merci bcp!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: I'd go for something like this, "unmissable .... experience" maybe.
4 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes or ''Don't miss..white water y in the ..."
18 mins

agree  jgal
23 mins

agree  RHELLER: don't miss :-)
41 mins

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top spot


Explanation:
must is snobbish word coined by the fashion industry. basically, go there or be square

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7