KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

rocher école

English translation: training rock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rocher école
English translation:training rock
Entered by: blabli blablou

17:27 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / sport
French term or phrase: rocher école
Route de la grimpe, 600 voies équipées, **rocher école** et via corda.
blabli blablou
Djibouti
training rock
Explanation:
i.e. a rock for beginners to learn to climbe
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3training rock
jgal
4 +1sport climbing site (area)
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sport climbing site (area)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 17:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Mountain Climbing
Domaine(s)
  – Alpinisme
 
sport climbing site
Source CORRECT

sport climbing area Source
CORRECT

site sportif d\'escalade
Source CORRECT, MASC

école d\'escalade Source
CORRECT, FÉM

rocher-école Source
CORRECT, MASC
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rocher école
training rock


Explanation:
i.e. a rock for beginners to learn to climbe

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: climb. tu penses à des bebes en ce moment ou quoi ? :)
57 mins
  -> Ah oui - je ne l'ai même pas remarqué jusqu'à présent ! Duh ! Et puis j'ai beau y penser, elle est toujours dedans :-P

agree  zaphod: Hey, women are allowed to climbe!
2 hrs

agree  peekay
2 hrs