KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

eau

English translation: water sports


13:19 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / sport
French term or phrase: eau
Terre nature en Pays Cathare: l' **eau**, les Pyrénées, le Pays Cathare.

Il s'agit de l'eau dans le sens de fleuves pour les sports d'eau. Just "water"??? Merci!
blabli blablou
Djibouti
English translation:water sports
Explanation:
little context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-28 13:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tonja

Someone recently did something very similar to this. Is this some kind of test?? Ils repetent Pays Cathere à la fin de la phrase??

A Land of Natural Beauty: Lakes and Rivers of the Cathare Country [or pays Cathare]...OR Water, Water Everywhere in the Cathare COuntry

Il faut enumerer les truc d\'eau en anglais:

lakes,rivers and streams
rivers and streams
lakes and rivers

tu vois/ Pour faire beau en anglais..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I like the "water, water everywhere"! I hope they've got enough to drink!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2water sportsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1white water
Laura Robertson
3 +2waters, waterways
writeaway
4plans d'eau ...1045
4waters
Graham macLachlan
4rivers
Tom Bishop
4the river-waters, the PyrreneesCarolynB


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white water


Explanation:
commonly used for sporting activities on rivers... "white water sports"

Laura Robertson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

neutral  Tom Bishop: Depends on the nature of the river.
14 mins

neutral  Mark Edmundson: Depends which sports in particular on rivers. "White water" is used for sports involving canoing or rafting down rapids. Without more context it is difficult to tell whether the canoing involves rapids. I would stick with water sports to be safe! :-)
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waters, waterways


Explanation:
maybe. depends on the actual (con)text. just a suggestion-you'll have to see what's best for you.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  moya
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the river-waters, the Pyrrenees


Explanation:
another alternative

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivers


Explanation:
If it refers to rivers, might be simplest just to use the word! Sounds natural as well, which should fit the context. Waterways can include man-made waterways such as canals.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water sports


Explanation:
little context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-28 13:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tonja

Someone recently did something very similar to this. Is this some kind of test?? Ils repetent Pays Cathere à la fin de la phrase??

A Land of Natural Beauty: Lakes and Rivers of the Cathare Country [or pays Cathare]...OR Water, Water Everywhere in the Cathare COuntry

Il faut enumerer les truc d\'eau en anglais:

lakes,rivers and streams
rivers and streams
lakes and rivers

tu vois/ Pour faire beau en anglais..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
I like the "water, water everywhere"! I hope they've got enough to drink!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  DocT
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waters


Explanation:
looking on the net it seems that there are 'waters' with beneficial qualities in the pays cathare.
This kind of 'medicinal water' is always in the plural: 'take the waters'

Of course it may just be waterways...

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plans d'eau ...


Explanation:
nombreux plans d'eau (lacs et rivières) ... pour s'adonner aux plaisirs aquatiques de toutes sortes ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8