KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

mise en valeur

English translation: ... a project to develop and promote a heritage site ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en valeur
English translation:... a project to develop and promote a heritage site ...
Entered by: 1045

14:17 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: mise en valeur
"un organisme d’aide et de suivi dans la conduite d’un projet de mise en valeur d’un site patrimonial"
This is not the first time that I've stuck on this expression in this contect. Any ideas? It is the presentation of an organisation which advises and supports tourism and development projects on heritage sites...
Laura Robertson
France
... a project to develop and promote a heritage site ...
Explanation:
... to pilot the development and promotion of this heritage site ...
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
This answer seems to fit the text the best. But it was very hard to choose. Many thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enhancement, improvement
Francis MARC
5 +2to enhance the value of a heritage siteJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2to promote
jgal
5 +1developmentKaren Tucker
5develop or showcasexxxPRen
5see expl. do not rate
peekay
4development and presentation
Graham macLachlan
4... a project to develop and promote a heritage site ...1045


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development


Explanation:
This simply refers to developing the heritage site.

Karen Tucker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
36 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to promote


Explanation:
In this context, I would simply translate it as "to promote a heritage site".

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georget
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
29 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enhancement, improvement


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Museums
  – Urban Sites
Domaine(s)
  – Muséologie
  – Sites (Urbanisme)
Domaine(s)
  – Museos
  – Emplazamientos urbanos
enhancement Source CORRECT

setting-off Source CORRECT

improvement Source

mise en valeur Source CORRECT,
FÉM

aprovechamiento Source MASC

mejoramiento Source MASC

EX – setting-off of a museum
object. Source

DEF – Ensemble des dispositions
intéressant un monument, un
ensemble monumental, un objet
d'art, en vue de rendre perceptibles
ses qualités sans le modifier, en
agissant seulement sur son
environnement. Source

EX – mise en valeur d'un objet de
musée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-30 14:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resolving Conflicts in Heritage Tourism: A Public Interest ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... these various aspects of tourism, often comprising part of the \"theme park\" as well as participating in the economic benefits from site enhancement and selling ...
www.sas.upenn.edu/~bporter/Advertisement.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 mins

agree  xxxACOZ: "to enhance" has a positive feel about it whereas "to develop" is rather more negative since it makes you think immediately of property developers
9 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney
16 hrs

agree  mportal
1 day5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development and presentation


Explanation:
show it for its true worth

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see expl. do not rate


Explanation:
looks like all suggestions (improving, developing, etc.) are good; check the link. Thus I agree with everyone.
cheers


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to enhance the value of a heritage site


Explanation:
first, verbalize, verbalize in English
second, I think it merits the word value
third, mise en valeur is not just promote or enhance, otherwise the French would have said something else, IMO
fourth, mise en value means to enhance the value of something

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  europa9490: Nice explanation
11 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... a project to develop and promote a heritage site ...


Explanation:
... to pilot the development and promotion of this heritage site ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This answer seems to fit the text the best. But it was very hard to choose. Many thanks.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
develop or showcase


Explanation:
Of course, depending on context - if they are developing it for subsequent tourism, or if they are promoting it (hence showcasing).

xxxPRen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish