KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

adéquation

English translation: enable to be in tune with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:permettre d'être en adéquation avec
English translation:enable to be in tune with
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:31 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: adéquation
Le maintien d'un lien étroit avec ses hôtels permets également à Mr. (owner of the hotels) d'être en adéquation avec sa clientèle.
TesCor -
Canada
enables Mr X to be in tune with his guests' expectations
Explanation:
1. être en adéquation = to be in accord with... :O(
I would change the phrase.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thank you and to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enables Mr X to be in tune with his guests' expectations
hduverle
4to stay in tune with his guests' requirements
Brian Gaffney
4to keep abreast of his clients' wishesxxxCMJ_Trans
4tailored to the needs ofCarolynB
3adptation
David Jessop


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adptation


Explanation:
"adaptation with his clientele"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-02 01:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woops, should read \"adaptation.\"

David Jessop
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enables Mr X to be in tune with his guests' expectations


Explanation:
1. être en adéquation = to be in accord with... :O(
I would change the phrase.

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you and to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or to satisfy? expectations
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailored to the needs of


Explanation:
this sounds neat

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to keep abreast of his clients' wishes


Explanation:
by keeping a close link he can always be sure he knows what his customers want

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 07:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep up-to-date with

remain in phase with

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stay in tune with his guests' requirements


Explanation:
"To stay" is ongoing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2004-07-02 07:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"to remain\" might be better for this register

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English