KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

florilège

English translation: remarkable collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:florilège
English translation:remarkable collection
Entered by: TesCor -

02:31 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: florilège
At the risk of searching all night, does any know the English equivalent of this pretty word?

The sentence is Dans les 5 années à venir, Mr.XX envisage de couvrir la plupart des grandes villes européennes pour constituer un florilège d'une vingtine d'établissements.
TesCor -
Canada
remarkable collection
Explanation:
or
highly praised group/collection

You can hardly use (IMHO) anthology when hotels are concerned, therefore 'collection' could give a similar idea.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thank you Hervé. Remarkable collection suits my text just fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remarkable collection
hduverle
3 +2with new context: array, assortment, string, chain,
writeaway
4chain of hotelsCarolynB
3to put together a select list of about twenty establisments
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remarkable collection


Explanation:
or
highly praised group/collection

You can hardly use (IMHO) anthology when hotels are concerned, therefore 'collection' could give a similar idea.

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Hervé. Remarkable collection suits my text just fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
1 min

neutral  writeaway: anthology is just the dico definition, but I don't see remarkable or highly praised anywhere it the text.
8 mins
  -> agree but florilege/anthology is a collection of 'remarkable' or 'high quality' texts, therefore I'm just suggesting...

agree  xxxBourth: Oui. Un "best of" en bon français!!!!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to put together a select list of about twenty establisments


Explanation:
,,,if it is tourism indeed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-07-02 03:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

establishments - sorry

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with new context: array, assortment, string, chain,


Explanation:
just a few suggestions

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

neutral  xxxBourth: "florilège" (often) has the meaning of "best of" (en fr. dans le texte) as in "greatest BGs hits of the 70s" is a "best of/florilège". NEEDN'T mean hotels are being built, just that "remarkable/outstanding" ones are bought/taken over.
5 hrs
  -> this is going to be created. created the best of? am only offering the noun bit-Asker can see about the hype part

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
florilège
chain of hotels


Explanation:
this is a very specialized context

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: which I already included in my selection of suggestions an hour before you.
4 hrs