KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

eaux sages

English translation: calm waters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eaux sages
English translation:calm waters
Entered by: Susana Galilea

21:57 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: eaux sages
Une station entre le lac (2000 ha) aux eaux sages, long de 8 km et l’océan avec ses 14 km de plage.

Is this freshwater? It is in the Gironde by the way (near Arcachon).
Lydia Smith
calm waters
Explanation:
As opposed to the ocean...

... c’est la nature vivante et préservée où se conjuguent harmonieusement l’eau
et la forêt : les eaux indomptées de l’océan, les eaux sages des lacs ...
free-ete.locations-residences.com/ scripts/station.php?id_station=348 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, obvious once you think about it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8calm watersSusana Galilea
4 +1quiet waters
Allan Jeffs
1 +1placid waters
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
calm waters


Explanation:
As opposed to the ocean...

... c’est la nature vivante et préservée où se conjuguent harmonieusement l’eau
et la forêt : les eaux indomptées de l’océan, les eaux sages des lacs ...
free-ete.locations-residences.com/ scripts/station.php?id_station=348 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, obvious once you think about it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
9 mins

agree  Allan Jeffs: YES. Compare: "... l’eau et la forêt : les eaux indomptées de l’océan, les eaux sages des lacs côtiers.." & "...water and forest blend harmoniously: the untamed waters of the ocean, the quiet waters of the coastal lakes..."
23 mins

agree  Sophieanne
23 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  peekay
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 hrs

agree  Georget
14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quiet waters


Explanation:
See my colleague's answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-08-02 22:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Livres en anglais. ... Hayes and Alex Wilson have spent more than seven years exploring
the quiet waters of the ...
www.growingwealthy.com/ac/amazonfr/1878239511.html

... terrace or a shady one, or else simply walk along and admire a XVIIth painting :
the little St Jacques des Guerets church caressed by the Loir quiet waters. ...
www.chateaudelavoute.com/

Not necessarily fresh water (lakes & rivers) but also ...

... sturdy than the traveller is apt to deem the feathery foliage of France. ... as I strolled
through the peaceful little port, that these quiet waters, during the ...
www.literaturepost.com/chapter/12000.html

... last Ice Age, musk oxen lived as far south as France in Europe ... harbour area, where
the colourful, many-windowed buildings are reflected in the quiet waters. ...
www.inntravel.co.uk/naturalworld/muskox.htm

OR

\"still waters\"
... River catchments vary from vast peat moor lands which hold infinite
still waters to rough uplands with steep rocky burns and rivers. ...
www.fishhebrides.com/main.php

... Length. 25 - 55 cm. (10-22 in.). Distribution/Habitat. warm, weedy,
slow or still waters primarily in southern Ontario. Similar fish. ...
www.mnr.gov.on.ca/MNR/fishing/lbass.html


Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I like 'quiet' best for inland waters (as here), though I think 'calm' works best for the sea
8 hrs
  -> Sure, thanks Dusty

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placid waters


Explanation:
a touch of the blarney

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: very nice!
1 day6 hrs