KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

idées de séjour

English translation: holiday suggestions


10:00 Aug 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: idées de séjour
Il s'agit d'un titre dans un site web d'un office du tourisme...
blabli blablou
Djibouti
English translation:holiday suggestions
Explanation:
one solution among many

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 10:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add that this is a UK suggestion - for US, see below.
What is your target market anyway?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
rather UK, thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8holiday suggestionsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +8vacation ideasxxxCHENOUMI
5 +2Where to Stay and What to Do and What to SeeJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
holiday suggestions


Explanation:
one solution among many

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 10:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add that this is a UK suggestion - for US, see below.
What is your target market anyway?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
rather UK, thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: or 'holiday ideas'
7 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
14 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
40 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr

agree  TesCor -: yes suggestions, whether vacation or holiday
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
idées de séjour
vacation ideas


Explanation:
Vacation Idea.com - Travel Guide to Vacation Destinations, Hotels ...
... Vacation Ideas & Weekend Getaways. ... Ariel Sands · Jasper Park Lodge ·
The Mountain Top Inn & Resort, Beach Vacation Ideas. Boca Raton Resort. ...
www.vacationidea.com/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Summer Family Vacation Ideas - Vacation Idea.com
... Family Vacation. Print This. Family Vacations > Summer Family Vacation
Ideas Summer Family Vacation Ideas. By the Travel Editors at ...
www.vacationidea.com/articles/ summer_family_vacation_ideas.html

family vacations - family travel & family vacation ideas, family ...
You are here: About>Travel>Travel with Kids. ...
www.travelwithkids.about.com/


xxxCHENOUMI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Bernadett Trabert
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, "Some vacation ideas" (US) / "Some holiday ideas" (UK)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andrew. :)

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> ;*)

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Aisha.

agree  eccotraduttrice
12 hrs

agree  Natou: For the US "Vacation tips" egalement
1 day7 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idées de séjour
Where to Stay and What to Do and What to See


Explanation:
It all depends on the OVERALL style of the site...all these titles should form a kind of tourist narrative

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: where to stay and what to do. Given the lack of context, why not? Totally depends on what the page contains. Sounds good.
3 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day14 hrs