KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

vie pratique

English translation: practical information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vie pratique
English translation:practical information
Entered by: blabli blablou

10:02 Aug 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: vie pratique
encore un titre dans un site internet d'un office du tourisme
blabli blablou
Djibouti
practical information
Explanation:
as in the references given above in the first answer
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10practical informationxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +5useful informationRHELLER
5practical tips [for tourists]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Practical LifexxxCHENOUMI
3everyday life
Stefania Gambi
3Practical livingxxxtnkw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Practical Life


Explanation:
Climate - France Guide, official site for tourism and travel ...
... Practical information, < Return to the contents, Practical life. Climate,
France has the benefit of a temperate, rather agreeable climate. ...
us.franceguide.com/infospratiques/ rubrique.asp?z1=9wBBcI84&idinf=1175 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from us.franceguide.com ]

Enjoy France, online lodging, hotel and B&B reservation for travel ...
... Services. Practical life, AdmiNet-France : Foreign embassies in Paris. Currency-Conversion.
Practical life in France. Internet Explorer users, add Enjoy France! ...
www.enjoyfrance.com/index.php3?language=en&famille=&famille...


xxxCHENOUMI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Practical living


Explanation:
.. in the sense of the practicalities of day-to-day life?

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
practical information


Explanation:
as in the references given above in the first answer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
4 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, this is how we'd say it in English.
55 mins

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  egunn
5 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
18 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day7 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everyday life


Explanation:
ça depend de ce qu'il y a dans le texte.

Stefania Gambi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
useful information


Explanation:
I have often seen this column heading followed by:
emergency numbers
where to shop
hair salons
etc.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
18 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Context was very poor.
41 mins

agree  TesCor -: absolutely, travel guides/brochures should be kept very simple
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 day6 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practical tips [for tourists]


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-13 13:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Useful Tips....OR How To\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-13 17:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don\'t think that VIE is translated here into English....In a tourist context, it just would not be used in English..

The big thing in tourism are TIPS...that\'s the jargon....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-13 17:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 7 practical tips for travelling with kids. Whether you\'re packing
up the kids to see family or going on an exciting holiday, the ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/travel/famtrav/ travkids/articles/0,14435,577840_582920,00.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Scandinavia Travel Information
1-800-223-7226. E-MAIL. Scandinavian travel specialist since 1967. Scandinavia,
Russia & The Baltic Countries. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND PRACTICAL TIPS. ...
www.scantours.com/important_information_and_practi.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Travel Intelligence | Practical Tips for Travel In Europe ...
... reviews, go to TI Hotels, or use the site search below. Site Search
Practical Tips for Travel In Europe: Shopping and Spending It by. ...
www.travelintelligence.net/wsd/articles/art_1190.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-13 17:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; Useful or Practical Tips

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-13 18:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, read the following ****useful tips**** before traveling
to ... de Turismo (Ministry of Tourism) at Eloy ...
www.thebestofecuador.com/useful.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

The Official Tourism site for Destination Bulgaria
... country and on the possibilities that Bulgarian tourism offers, as well as many
photos, useful links and ... Getting to Bulgaria Some ****travel tips*** you need to ...
www.bulgariatravel.org/ - 51k - Aug 11, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

AFTA - Useful Tips
Your Path: Travel Insurance > Useful Tips. Useful Tips. Buy your Insurance
when you buy your trip. You should buy travel insurance ...
www.afta.com.au/www/index.cfm?itemid=92 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] USEFUL TIPS FOR AIRLINE TRAVEL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
.
****USEFUL TIPS**** FOR AIRLINE TRAVEL Aerospace Medical Association 320 South Henry Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314 Reprint and Copyright © by Aerospace Medical ...
www.asma.org/Publication/Tips_For_Travelers2001.pdf - Similar pages

travel to Peru Useful Tips
Peru travel & tourism, custom vacation tour planner for individuals & groups Cosmic
Travel \"Cuzco & Machu Picchu travel specialists ... Travel to Peru Useful Tips. ...
www.thetrip.net/travel_warnings.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

RAJASTHAN TOURISM
... ****Useful Tips****. ??? Do\'s & Don\'ts. ??? Communications. ??? Visa Rules. ??? Your Embassy
in India. ??? Utilities. ??? Currency Converter. ??? Time Zone. ??? Distance. ...
www.rajasthantourism.gov.in/ usefulltips/communications1.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

VirtualTourist.com - Christchurch - Useful Tips - Pictures, Tips ...
Christchurch Useful Tips - Unbiased Useful Tips Tips, Pictures, and Reviews written
by locals and travelers for Christchurch. ... Useful Tips, Useful Tips. ...
www.virtualtourist.com/vt/1cbed4/c/1e18f/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Peru Useful Tips, tourism in Peru
... Nasca , Iquitos. Also includes useful tips, history, art, guided tours and
much more ! ... Peru Travel Information Center. Useful Tips. ...
www.peru-travel.net/peru_travel_center/useful_tips.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-13 18:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Useful Tips
Practical Tips
Travel Tips

etc with TIPS

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95