KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

agenda

English translation: upcoming events


10:04 Aug 13, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: agenda
Titre d'une page dans un site web avec les dates des "prochaines manifestations"....
blabli blablou
Djibouti
English translation:upcoming events
Explanation:
for example
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15upcoming eventsxxxCMJ_Trans
5Dates for your diaryxxxACOZ


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
upcoming events


Explanation:
for example

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Gambi
3 mins

agree  mcguegan
11 mins

agree  Paul Lambert
13 mins

agree  xxxtnkw: or simply 'Coming events' or 'Diary'
15 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
16 mins

agree  Amy Williams: "forthcoming events", too //maybe "forthcoming" is BE?
57 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: I like "Forthcoming events" or "Diary of events" best.
1 hr

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr

agree  TesCor -: Upcoming Events, as is, no forthcoming, no diary
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Joshua Wolfe: upcoming, not forthcoming; events, not diary
2 hrs

agree  Allan Jeffs
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: yes or calendar to keep it short. less exciting though
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dates for your diary


Explanation:
A common expression that takes up the notion of "agenda" and events in the future.
Another idea: "Forthcoming events"

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16