KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

plonger dans la lumière de paysages gorgés de soleil

English translation: poetic


13:36 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: plonger dans la lumière de paysages gorgés de soleil
OK. I'm trying to translate this sentence, but I need some creativity because I want it to sound as good as it does in French. So, I figured I'd put it up here on the forum so that we could all put our brains together and see what we could come up with in order to make this an eloquent translation that properly describes this place in a tantalizing way.

What needs to be translated:

Entrer dans le Gers, c'est plonger dans la lumière de paysages gorgés de soleil, c'est partager la joie de vivre de villages éclatants de belle humeur gasconne. C'est le pays de l'eau, du soleil, du vent… et de la gastronomie.
Donovan Libring
English translation:poetic
Explanation:
When you arrive in the Gers region you'll find yourself bathing in sun-drenched landscapes and partaking of the easy-going joy of villages bursting with vibrant Gascon spirit. Gers is a land of water, sun, wind, ... and fine food.

Actually, that close to "fine food", "breeze" might be better than "wind" (all those beans in the cassoulet!), but I'm not sufficiently familiar with the air movements down there to know which word describes best their force (cooling breezes, sinus-clearing dry air, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-02 23:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE: It\'s humEur, not humOur. Translation 101, or new-glasses time (mine are only a couple of weeks old).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-02 23:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Up here, the vibrant spirit is calvados. What is it down there, armagnac? Vic Bilge?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Hats off to all of you... this is the one I like the best. I appreciate your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6poeticxxxBourth
4 +4attempt
NancyLynn
4 +1here goes...MoiraB
4 +1Visiting the Gers, you will be bathed in the light of sun-kissed landscapes,xxxCMJ_Trans
1 +2alternativelyCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
need some creativity for this sentence
attempt


Explanation:
To enter the Gers is to dive into landscapes bathed in sunlight, to share the joie de vivre of villages sparkling with good humour. This is the land of water, sun, wind...and gastronomic delight.

HTH

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is pretty well literal, and it works.//May-be "to immerse oneself in the light of sun-drenched landscapse"? And do you really feel the "Gascon" needs to be omitted? Depends rather on the presumed knowledge of the target audience, I suppose.// :-)
22 mins
  -> actually I agree with all your comments, Richard, and Gascon should be included - thanks

agree  Tamara Ferencak: with Richard
1 hr
  -> thanks Tamara

agree  DocteurPC: can I agree with all the translations?
2 hrs
  -> even Charlie`s? ;-) certainly, they all convey the same idea

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: OK, but a little unidiomatic.
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visiting the Gers, you will be bathed in the light of sun-kissed landscapes,


Explanation:
and plunged into the good-humoured atmosphere of Gascon villages bursting with joie de vivre. The Gers is a region of sun, wind, water .... and good food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 14:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gers is a \"region\" rather than a \"land\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 07:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"region\" read \"area\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is good, but don't you think you're being a bit pedantic about the region/land distinction? This advertising: it's not about truth!
6 mins
  -> simply making the point about the way French uses "pays" in a way that English would not. As to "pedantic" what was that thing about pots & kettles?

neutral  Tony M: I think 'land' is more appropriate for the poetic context: cf. "a land of milk and honey"; and since France actaully DOES have 'regions' (of which Gers is not one!), it's confusing for outsiders...
8 hrs
  -> I was making a point but asker is free to take it or leave it

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
need some creativity for this sentence
alternatively


Explanation:
Go to the Gers if you fancy spending all day squinting in sun-burnt countryside and having villagers laugh at you. It's too wet, too sunny, too windy and you'll get fat.

(Sorry, couldn't help myself...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-02 16:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that I like pretty much all the above suggestions, but don\'t want to get any browniz when I haven\'t answered your question properly.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: all a matter of perspective, innit? ;-)
1 hr

neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: half-full...half-empty... :)
2 hrs

disagree  mportal: (just in case this answer was accepted!) but I like it. You never know, it might do wonders for their sales figures.
4 hrs

agree  Tony M: Nice one, Charlie!
5 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: You forgot the farting (couldn't help yourself, eh?)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
need some creativity for this sentence
here goes...


Explanation:
Take a trip to the Gers region and enjoy beautiful sun-dappled scenery, while experiencing the joie de vivre and generous hospitality of the villages of Gascony. Gers is synonymous with sun, water, warm breezes...and excellent food.

Perhaps not quite what the French says, but frankly I don't like any of the other suggestions (or only parts of them). I feel you need to move back a bit and bear in mind that the equivalent English text would be much less poetic and more down-to-earth. Don't think you should mention wind at all. Who wants to go somewhere windy on holiday??

Alternatives: Visit the Gers region....
sun-drenched, though dappled suggests the light idea as well
fine/excellent cuisine

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mportal: This one sounds much less like a joke than all the others. (although I like going to Scotland for holidays, and it's always windy there. People who like sailing like windy places).
54 mins
  -> true, true. Should have thought of, that being a Scots lass... But unless there's mention of sailing of windsurfing elsewhere, still sounds a bit odd in a list of attractions.

neutral  Tony M: I agree with your basic point, but find this a little uneven, and I really don't like '-dappled' (suggests semi-shaded, woodland, etc...) where '-drenched' feels to me more 'holiday'-ish
1 hr
  -> Fair enough, but I did give sun-drenched as an alternative! Don't think anyone's suggestion is 100% perfect. Suspect Donovan will end up with a patchwork version with a little bit contributed by everyone. Good luck awarding points!.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
need some creativity for this sentence
poetic


Explanation:
When you arrive in the Gers region you'll find yourself bathing in sun-drenched landscapes and partaking of the easy-going joy of villages bursting with vibrant Gascon spirit. Gers is a land of water, sun, wind, ... and fine food.

Actually, that close to "fine food", "breeze" might be better than "wind" (all those beans in the cassoulet!), but I'm not sufficiently familiar with the air movements down there to know which word describes best their force (cooling breezes, sinus-clearing dry air, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-02 23:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE: It\'s humEur, not humOur. Translation 101, or new-glasses time (mine are only a couple of weeks old).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-02 23:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Up here, the vibrant spirit is calvados. What is it down there, armagnac? Vic Bilge?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Hats off to all of you... this is the one I like the best. I appreciate your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I agree that breeze is more attractive than wind; vibrant Gascon spirit is nice, too
6 mins

agree  ben baudoin
3 hrs

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Excellent. This is my favorite of all the suggestions -- it doesn't look like a translation.
4 hrs

agree  French Foodie: beans, beans, they're good for your heart, the more you eat them... but seriously, a great translation.
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Tony M: Brill, Alex! Oops, there goes my hat!
8 hrs