KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

déjà bien rodé

English translation: the warm welcome you will receive from your expert hosts, XXX and YYY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déjà bien rodé
English translation: the warm welcome you will receive from your expert hosts, XXX and YYY
Entered by: roneill

19:50 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel brochure
French term or phrase: déjà bien rodé
This is from a brochure for a hotel in Corsica. I know what they are trying to say, but words fail me at the moment.
The idea is that the welcome is tailored to the individual guest's needs, right?

I need something snappy for a U.K. readership

TIA

Tout à été mis à votre disposition pour vous satisfaire et vous accompagner dans un séjour agréable notamment grâce à l’accueil, déjà bien rodé, que vous réservent XXX et YYY.[the owners]
roneill
United States
the warm welcome you will receive from your expert hosts, XXX and YYY
Explanation:
no - they are referring to the experience of XXX and YYY

more options: experienced, skilled, practiced, well-qualified
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
I was stuck on "honed" or "polished" which led me onto the wrong track. Thank you for the great idea of transfering the adjective.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9the warm welcome you will receive from your expert hosts, XXX and YYYRHELLER
4 +4experienced and efficientDr Sue Levy
4 +2the welcome extended by...., (who are) past masters in the art of making their guests feel at homexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3at once warm and professional
Trada inc.
4long time (term) expertsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3already very smooth and comfortable
Bruce Popp
5 -2which got into its stride
anar2004


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déjà bien rodé
already very smooth and comfortable


Explanation:
"well worn-in like a comfortable pair of shoes" doesn't seem to fit two hotel-keepers

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déjà bien rodé
at once warm and professional


Explanation:
the general idea

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: both warm and professional ... I like professional in this context
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
déjà bien rodé
experienced and efficient


Explanation:
"déjà bien rodé" means basically that they are not newcomers. IMO you don't need to translate it literally (well run-in) as long as you convey the idea that the owners are well experienced in their profession.

e.g.
You will be delighted by the experienced and efficient welcome you will receive from...


Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: absolutely! we are on the same track for sure!
7 mins
  -> thanks Rita :-)

agree  VRN
26 mins
  -> thanks VRN :-)

agree  translatol
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: nice SueL!
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
déjà bien rodé
the warm welcome you will receive from your expert hosts, XXX and YYY


Explanation:
no - they are referring to the experience of XXX and YYY

more options: experienced, skilled, practiced, well-qualified

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I was stuck on "honed" or "polished" which led me onto the wrong track. Thank you for the great idea of transfering the adjective.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: hey Rita, are you my twin sister? :-D// compliment yes :-)
1 min
  -> thanks Sue :-) I am sure that is a compliment :-)))

agree  suezen
28 mins
  -> merci Suezen!

agree  Charlie Bavington: Like the way you've shifted the adjectives onto the hosts. Prefer experienced to expert, but that's just me perhaps
33 mins
  -> thanks Charlie :-)

agree  Tony M: Yes, shifting the adjs. works well, if not, 'well-honed welcome' could possibly work...
55 mins
  -> Hi Dusty!

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> just like southern hospitality :-)

agree  Karen Tucker: very nicely written
2 hrs
  -> thanks Karen :-)

agree  Anne McKee: I like to the word ' warm' ,it makes it an inviting place to be .
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  tappi_k
12 hrs
  -> merci tappitikarrassk!

agree  zaphod: Still love the glasses
13 hrs
  -> Rita is laughing :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
déjà bien rodé
which got into its stride


Explanation:
"...l’accueil, déjà bien rodé, que vous réservent XXX et YYY.[the owners]". = welcome,got into its stride,

You will be greeted by XXX and YYY (the owners) with a welcome,which got into its stride.

anar2004
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: This doesn't make sense.//What note? Anyway, it needs to make sense to an English speaker.
16 mins
  -> Hi Richard! It makes sense. See the added note above.

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Arezki, but I can't help agreeing with RB: this simply doesn't make sense in English as it stands
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déjà bien rodé
long time (term) experts


Explanation:
Pretty snappy. The owners, Mr and Mrs xxx, long term experts.
Or: old hands at this.
I think you need to change your sentence structure a little and end with long term experts or long time experts at this.
How's that?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-05 21:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I translate hotel websites for an American public all the time.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the welcome extended by...., (who are) past masters in the art of making their guests feel at home


Explanation:
maybe

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Past masters, yes, very idiomatic
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Nice one, CMJ!
2 days15 hrs