KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

au prorata temporis

English translation: on a pro rata [temporis] basis


21:52 Dec 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Rental Insurance Conditions
French term or phrase: au prorata temporis
I'm thinking this means something like "pro-rated for the time you were in the apartment..." or something like that. I believe it has to do with that but am not sure the exact way to say it.

Context:

Si vous souscrivez à cette assurance, vous êtes garantis:

- du remboursement des frais d'annulation tels qu'ils sont prévus au contrat de location et restant à votre charge, diminués de la prime

d'assurance de 20 €
- du remboursement, au prorata temporis, de la part de location perdue diminuée - de la prime d'assurance et des frais de nettoyage - si vous

devez quitter l'appartement loué avant la date d'expiration prévue.
La garantie s'exerce si l'empêchement est occasionné par l'une des seules causes suivantes :
Donovan Libring
English translation:on a pro rata [temporis] basis
Explanation:
'on a pro rata basis' will do it in English - the 'pro rata' carries the sense within itself of time. However, the full phrase also exists in English, but you would then want to put all the Latin words in italics, and it might sound a bit too highbrow...depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for the clarification
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13on a pro rata [temporis] basis
Charlotte Allen
5(BrE a/c) on a time-apportioned basisxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
on a pro rata [temporis] basis


Explanation:
'on a pro rata basis' will do it in English - the 'pro rata' carries the sense within itself of time. However, the full phrase also exists in English, but you would then want to put all the Latin words in italics, and it might sound a bit too highbrow...depends on the context.


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/FRANCE/PRORATA-FR.html
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks for the clarification

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: or time basis
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  cjohnstone
42 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Richard Benham: This seems to be fairly plain French; so I'd forget about "temporis". Even "pro rata" on its own can work here. "Pro-rated" is very US--and probably not even much admired by linguistic conservatives over there.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  Tony M: 'pro rata' alone is fine, since it is clear we are talking about time/duration here
1 hr
  -> I agree. Thanks.

agree  Paul Kozelka: pro-rated is standard usage in US English
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for that Paul.

agree  JennyC08
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Caroline.

agree  Victor Potapov: You can use "pro rata" or maybe the literal meaning of this Latin phrase: "in proportion to time". I think it is not time elapsed, but ("part de location perdue") - time remaining or time not used...
5 hrs
  -> Well put.

agree  Conor McAuley: Yep, good stuff Charlotte - you can lift most Latin in French and leave it alone in the English version
12 hrs
  -> Hi Conor. I think ten 'agrees' is too many, don't you?

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day22 hrs

agree  Lucy-Jane Michel: Just to make it a round dozen
577 days

agree  gad: thanks, I needed that :)
622 days

3894 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(BrE a/c) on a time-apportioned basis


Explanation:
Better late than never.


    Reference: http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/+/http://www.hmrc....
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4