KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

Gourmandise et découverte

English translation: Savour and explore


12:07 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Gourmandise et découverte
Gourmandise et découverte

Petit déjeuner gourmand, sous la treille ou au coin de la cheminée ...
Confitures et Conserves Maison, Fruits et Aromates du jardin ...
Nous vous proposons une cuisine inspirée de nos nombreux séjours à l’étranger...
Suisse, Espagne, Etats-Unis, Italie, mais sans oublier la Provence.
Toutes les saveurs du monde dans votre assiette !

From a website for a chambre d'hôte. I can't think of anything snappy that fits the bill.
Lesley Clayton
France
English translation:Savour and explore
Explanation:
I think this gets over the two concepts, I think it works better as a verb in English
Selected response from:

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was a difficult choice as there were so many very good answers. Thank you eveyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Delicious discoveries?Jane McCrann
5 +1Gourmet pleasures from around the worldJane Lamb-Ruiz
5exploring your fondness for food; an initiation to treating yourselfBono
5exploring your fondness for food; an initiation to treating yourselfBono
3 +1Delicacies and discoveries
suezen
4Savour and explore
Karen Marston
3A voyage of gastronomic discovery
Claire Cox
3Great tastes, fantastic sightsxxxCMJ_Trans
3Tastes and discoveryEckililou AMEDJA
1 +2A taste of adventureConnor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gourmandise et découverte
Savour and explore


Explanation:
I think this gets over the two concepts, I think it works better as a verb in English

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
It was a difficult choice as there were so many very good answers. Thank you eveyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: You first have to explore ... before you savour ...
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Great tastes, fantastic sights


Explanation:
East well, play well

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gourmandise et découverte
Delicious discoveries?


Explanation:
A bit free I know!

Jane McCrann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: I like it.
13 mins
  -> Thank you Charlotte!

agree  NancyLynn: I think it`s an apt summary - I like it too.
22 mins
  -> Thank you NancyLynn!

agree  Trada inc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you aubonmot!

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Thank you 1045!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why not?
4 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gourmandise et découverte
Delicacies and discoveries


Explanation:
perhaps?

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
8 hrs
  -> thanks df :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gourmandise et découverte
A voyage of gastronomic discovery


Explanation:
To incorporate the travel theme...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gourmandise et découverte
Tastes and discovery


Explanation:
none

Eckililou AMEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: ... taste ... without the "s" ...
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gourmandise et découverte
A taste of adventure


Explanation:
Has to be adventurous if your breakfast comes from all those countries...I can just imagine being served waffles with cheese, chocolate and olive oil....

Connor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the point is, is this just for breakfast?? Not at all clear
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gourmandise et découverte
Gourmet pleasures from around the world


Explanation:
I don't get it...if they are offering food from around the world, then one should say it....and i would stay away from AND in English...what is the decouverte about?? where is this? is this decouverte the cooking or the place where the HOTEL IS???

gourmandise= gourmet pleasures OR FINE DINING from around the world...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-12-06 16:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT MAYBE IT\'s ONLY BREAKFAST, in which case:

Breakfast pleasures from around the world....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-06 16:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discover breakfast pleasures from around the world

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gourmandise et découverte
exploring your fondness for food; an initiation to treating yourself


Explanation:
Découverte is this context stands for séjour découverte, which is an initiating trip/stay. It is frequently used in French brochures to describe short trips (with a single overnight stay at most) to a city's culture heritage (billets découverte de la SNCF), but also short to longer trips to a place to get a taste of, but not reach the conoisseur's or the expert, the master's level in any given aspect of life. For example 'un séjour découverte de l'art lyrique à Vienne', 'un séjour découverte Internet à GAlway', 'un séjour découverte fonderie à Villeneuve-les-Poeles', 'un séjour découverte équitation en Basse-Normandie', 'un séjour découverte gastronomie en Gascogne'....
Here, apparently the main interest of a stay in this guest-house compared to another guest house locally, is that one would be able and explore his or her taste for more exotic dishes bye sampling their brought-back-from-their-trips culinary delights along with local products.
So while something about getting an initiation course/class to foreign food along with something dealing with the more pleasantly greediness or fondness for food of their guests, would be the more acurate translation; I'd rather play on the general idea but bring in a travel dimension the word 'initiating' would not carry in English.
Tripping thanks to your taste buds in a very short amount of time all over the world. Your tongue in turn sliding over rivers of pouring maple syrup on a pancake or climbing up an Italian panettone, until you feel your greediness fully satisfied?

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gourmandise et découverte
exploring your fondness for food; an initiation to treating yourself


Explanation:
Découverte is this context stands for séjour découverte, which is an initiating trip/stay. It is frequently used in French brochures to describe short trips (with a single overnight stay at most) to a city's culture heritage (billets découverte de la SNCF), but also short to longer trips to a place to get a taste of, but not reach the conoisseur's or the expert, the master's level in any given aspect of life. For example 'un séjour découverte de l'art lyrique à Vienne', 'un séjour découverte Internet à GAlway', 'un séjour découverte fonderie à Villeneuve-les-Poeles', 'un séjour découverte équitation en Basse-Normandie', 'un séjour découverte gastronomie en Gascogne'....
Here, apparently the main interest of a stay in this guest-house compared to another guest house locally, is that one would be able and explore his or her taste for more exotic dishes bye sampling their brought-back-from-their-trips culinary delights along with local products.
So while something about getting an initiation course/class to foreign food along with something dealing with the more pleasantly greediness or fondness for food of their guests, would be the more acurate translation; I'd rather play on the general idea but bring in a travel dimension the word 'initiating' would not carry in English.
Tripping thanks to your taste buds in a very short amount of time all over the world. Your tongue in turn sliding over rivers of pouring maple syrup on a pancake or climbing up an Italian panettone, until you feel your greediness fully satisfied?

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish