KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

borne raclet

English translation: Raclet brand hookups


16:02 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Camping
French term or phrase: borne raclet
Context:

Emplacements:

Pour accueillir tentes, caravanes et camping-cars et 4 aires prévues pour recevoir les camping-cars avec borne raclet.

This is some kind of motorhome... I'm thinking this must be a motorhome with hookups... could that be it????
Donovan Libring
English translation:Raclet brand hookups
Explanation:
the point is CLARITY for NON-FRENCH SPEAKERS!!!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
yeah.... definitely... I think just hookups will work too. Sometimes they just throw out a name brand in order to make it sound special. he he he...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Raclet brand hookupsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +4Raclet - is a brand name (www.raclet.fr) - multifunction servic unitxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Raclet a l'air d'être une marque
cjohnstone
4standard/ized hookups
atche84
1And here was mexxxBourth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Raclet - is a brand name (www.raclet.fr) - multifunction servic unit


Explanation:
More than 800,000 motors caravans are " on the road " in Europe. In order to satisfy the needs of their users and respect the environment from pollutants, Raclet proposes : Euro-Relais, the multifonction service unit.

You can plug in to both water and electricity


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 16:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

servicE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
6 mins

agree  writeaway: Googling is another way some of us find answers... ;-)
11 mins
  -> yep - I was wondering why I was doing what asker could have done himself!

agree  Aisha Maniar
17 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: I'm no expert, so it wouldn't be honest to 'agree' --- just wanted to add that I suspect they possible also deal with waste too, don't they? Increasingly one sees such disposal points at service areas etc., and the 'pollution' point is made above...
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raclet a l'air d'être une marque


Explanation:
d'auvents, tentes etc pas mobilhomes
Tellement de réfs que te les donne pas tappe sur Google juste "raclet" et suis sûre tu trouveras ce qu'il te faut, inutile que je t'envoies sur des sies, tu vas choisir toi-même
Bref, c'est plutôt "avec extension, avec auvent etc" que mobilhome!!! mais va voir sites "raclet", c'est limpide

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Google-c'est quoi ça?
7 mins
  -> ben un drôle de truc qui cherche sites :) ouaf!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard/ized hookups


Explanation:
If you insist, you can use raclet hookups, but how many people know the raclet brand.

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Raclet brand hookups


Explanation:
the point is CLARITY for NON-FRENCH SPEAKERS!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
yeah.... definitely... I think just hookups will work too. Sometimes they just throw out a name brand in order to make it sound special. he he he...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: and for non-French campers...... :-)
44 mins

agree  Bernadett Trabert
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
And here was me


Explanation:
thinking it was where you plugged in your cheese griller.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lesley Clayton: ;-)
4 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: ha! ha! very funny!
7 mins

neutral  French Foodie: OK, that *cheesy* joke just made my day!
1 hr

neutral  David Goward: :-) and there was me misreading the query as "bonne raclée" in the list...
12 hrs
  -> Give one to Conor will you, for suggesting I spout hot air ;-)