KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

lit en hauteur

English translation: bunk bed


16:19 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Camping
French term or phrase: lit en hauteur
Context:

CAMPING (*):
Situé à l'entrée du domaine
Emplacements de camping
Mobil-Home et Chalets : Equipped kitchen area. Salle d'eau avec WC (sauf caravane et mobil home 4 qui n'ont ni sanitaires ni eau courante).
Mobil home pour 8 personnes (4 x 7.92m) : Une chambre avec 1 lit double, 2 chambres avec 2 lits simples. Chauffage, terrasse non couverte avec salon de jardin.
Chalet pour 6 pers. (soit 6.10 x 6.30m, soit 5 x 7.17m ) : Séjour avec un canapé. 2 chambres avec 1 lit double, (Possibilité d'un 7° couchage dans une des chambres - lit en hauteur). ou 1 chambre avec 1 lit double, 1 chambre avec 1 lit double et lits superposés et séjour. Chauffage. Terrasse couverte avec salon de jardin
2 chambres avec 1 lit double, (Possibilité d'un 7° couchage dans une des chambres - lit en hauteur).
Donovan Libring
English translation:bunk bed
Explanation:
probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 16:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well that was what we always had in our caravaning days
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
the client told me they were bunkbeds in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bunk bedxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2loftRHELLER
4 +2upper bunk
David Hollywood
4 +2mezzanine bedJane Lamb-Ruiz
3raised bed
Aisha Maniar
3high bedxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bunk bed


Explanation:
probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 16:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well that was what we always had in our caravaning days

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
the client told me they were bunkbeds in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: exactly what I was thinking.
1 min

agree  Calou: same here !
4 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: a collapsible job, like on the train, no? since it sounds like it's not a permanent fixture
34 mins

agree  1045
44 mins

agree  peekay: yup
1 hr

agree  VRN
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no ...this is LOFT BED...Rita Heller got it for the other question
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  Bernadett Trabert
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raised bed


Explanation:
I assume it's one of those raised beds (that they sell in IKEA) that have office/living space underneath

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loft


Explanation:
that's how it is often called in the US

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes....LOFT BED
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mezzanine bed


Explanation:
but not a platform bed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 16:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s a bit of mezzanine that sticks out into the room above the room where there is a bed.....niche bed on a mezzanine-type platform....there is another term, can\'t think of it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-06 16:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lit en hauteur....is not a bunk bed....hauteur means HIGH UP....so mezzanine platform....damn, I wish I could think of the other word..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-12-06 19:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOFT BED.....that\'s IT...Rita got it for the other question.

FINAL: LIT EN HAUTEUR= LOFT BED!!!! not mezzanine

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
7 mins

agree  writeaway: sounds plausible in the context-lits superposés would be bunkbeds I think and a platform bed would be too dangerous (insurance probs).
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high bed


Explanation:
Bunk bed implies a two-bed unit, which this 7th bed does not appear to be part of.
We do not know that there is usable open space beneath it, I feel "mezzanine" is taking a risk.

In doubt regarding the type and position of the bed, I feel "high bed" is the safest option. Maybe it's a bed on a sort of platform over a kitchen area or a cupboard, or a fold-down bed on the wall high up in the roof apex. Who knows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-06 19:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is a \"high bed\" a special, particular type of bed for some people, especially children? Along the lines of a \"high chair\". Of course one can have otherwise perfectly ordinary beds or chairs which happen to be particularly high (useful when you are getting on in years) and which might be qualified as \"high beds\" or \"high chairs\" but which should not be confused with a child\'s special \"elevated\" chair with built in table/platter or a bed 8 feet up a wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-12-06 19:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A loft bed, or mezzanine bed, is kind of bulky & permanent, don\'t you think? To me at least, the text is suggesting the possibility of fitting an easily relocatable extra bed, along the lines of the fold-out beds you can have in hotels if a young child sleeps in the same room as the parents. In this case, I imagine something like a prison bed, one hinged to wall and hung from chains when deployed, but, in the case of the ski chalet, used only exceptionally. Quite possibly the frame/platform is there permanently, and they supply a mattress and bedding whenever it is required by forewarned guests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-06 19:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again:
maybe it\'s like the rooms in the F1 hotel chain: you have a double bed with head to the wall and a single bed above the head end, side on to the wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-12-06 19:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formule 1 call it a \"bunk bed\", though I don\'t think one will understand what they mean (in English or in French, for that matter) unless one is familiar with their \"clever design\" whereby the fit all the below into about 9 square metres:

Nos chambres sont modernes et astucieuses avec un grand lit pour deux personnes et un lit en hauteur, un lavabo avec miroir, une table d’angle et un réveil et un téléviseur avec les chaînes nationales et nouveau en France Canal + et Sports+. Quant aux douches spacieuses et toilettes, vous les trouverez à deux pas de votre chambre.
[http://www.hotelformule1.com/formule1/fr/tout_connaitre/inde...]

Our rooms are modern and cleverly designed They countain a double bed and a bunk, a washbasin and mirror, a corner table , an alarm clock and a television for viewing national channels and a new offer in France : Canal + and Sports +. The roomy shower area and WC can be found a few short steps away from your room.
[http://www.hotelformule1.com/formule1/gb/tout_connaitre/inde...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: isn't a high bed for kids only?
1 hr
  -> In this case I think the point is that it is NOT recommended for kids.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper bunk


Explanation:
Another option ......

Nos chambres sont modernes et astucieuses avec un grand lit pour deux personnes et un lit en hauteur, un lavabo avec miroir, un téléviseur avec télé-commande, une table d’angle et un réveil. Quant aux douches spacieuses et toilettes, vous les trouverez à deux pas de votre chambre.

Our rooms are modern and cleverly designed, with a big double bed and an upper bunk, sink with mirror, television and remote control, a corner table and an alarm clock. The roomy shower area and WC can be found a few short steps away from your room.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-06 21:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my initial thought was along the lines of \"fold-down\" or \"collapsable\" bed and this one is certainly testing the gray matter :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-06 21:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"collapsable\" or \"collapsible\" (either is ok)


    Reference: http://www.cybevasion.com/hotels/france/hotel_formule-1-mars...
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think like Bourth says, they're referring to a transverse 'upper bunk' bed across the head of the double bed, or something very similar; common enough over here...
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Perfect in context. "Lits super-posés" would be "bunk beds" in BE, and "upper bunk" works well here.
20 hrs