KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

cabine

English translation: sleeping nook


16:24 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Camping
French term or phrase: cabine
Now, I would imagine that this is just a very small bedroom and being that they don't like to call something that is really that small a bedroom in France, I think they came up with this word. In English, however, a bedroom is where you sleep. Can anyone confirm if this is just a bedroom?

Context 1:

Chalets et Mobil-Home :

Louisiana (24m² env.): Séjour avec 1 canapé lit (2 pers.). Chambre avec 1 grand lit, cabine avec 2 couchages (lits superposés ou non).

Certains avec ligne directe de téléphone.

Context 2:

Gites:

Gîte grand confort (75 m²) : Séjour avec 1 lit gigogne et 1 lit simple. Chambre avec 1 lit double et chambre avec 2 lits. Cabine avec 2 lits superposés. TV et ligne directe de téléphone. Micro-onde.

Context 3:

Appartements:

2 pièces 6 personnes (35 m²) : Séjour avec un lit gigogne, une chambre avec un grand lit et une cabine (avec fenêtre dans certains) avec deux lits superposés.
Donovan Libring
English translation:sleeping nook
Explanation:
is the best word I think of...like a breakfast nook....how exiguous it sounds...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 16:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, it\'s not a separate room...it\'s a pushed-out area of the room..a nook, what...or NICHE...but that sounds too architectural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 16:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR additional sleeping area..

..I would stay away from bedroom...hotels don\'t have bedrooms...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-06 16:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR smaller room....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks jane. Sleeping nook is a good option. After talking to my local real estate agency, they explained to me it was a very small bedroom but that it was illegal to call a room that was less than 8m2 a bedroom. She said that it was a very, tiny bedroom... so, either small bedroom or sleeping nook would work in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sleeping nookJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1(very)(small) bunk roomxxxBourth
4 +1bedroom
suezen
4dorm room
Sonya Mountford-Jones
3box roomxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dorm room


Explanation:
This might be it
:)
Northeastern Minnesota Lodging: Sports Dormitories: Giants Ridge ...... It is located between the Giants Ridge ski chalet and The Lodge at Giants ... Type of Accommodations Dorm rooms are with two bunk beds, private baths and showers. ...
www.irontrail.org/Lodging/ Sports+Dormitories/Giants+Ridge+Sports+Dorm/ - 9k -

Chalet Martin, Gryon, Switzerland - Swiss Alpine retreat - chalet... The Chalet consists of two traditional Swiss chalets: one, the main house is not ... Two upper floors hold dorm rooms of 6-10, bunk-style featuring views across to ...
www.thetravelrag.com/docs/10016.asp - 26k


Sonya Mountford-Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box room


Explanation:
is what tiny bedrooms tend to be called

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helmet80: This was my first thought too but I've never heard of a box room in holiday accommodation.
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bedroom


Explanation:
even if it's miniscule, they would call it a bedroom in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-06 16:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The comfortable sleeping area is completed with a smaller twin bedded room with ...
www.chycor.co.uk/parks/nancolleth/for-sale/caravans.htm
www.bodypositivetayside.org/services/respite.html
www.ukparks.com/park_details.asp?parkid=1606

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-06 16:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the other possibility is sleeping area but this could also be the living room so you could say \'tiny/small sleeping area\'

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadett Trabert
5 hrs
  -> thanks btrabert

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sleeping nook


Explanation:
is the best word I think of...like a breakfast nook....how exiguous it sounds...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 16:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, it\'s not a separate room...it\'s a pushed-out area of the room..a nook, what...or NICHE...but that sounds too architectural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 16:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR additional sleeping area..

..I would stay away from bedroom...hotels don\'t have bedrooms...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-06 16:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR smaller room....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thanks jane. Sleeping nook is a good option. After talking to my local real estate agency, they explained to me it was a very small bedroom but that it was illegal to call a room that was less than 8m2 a bedroom. She said that it was a very, tiny bedroom... so, either small bedroom or sleeping nook would work in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: sleeping cubicle?
28 mins
  -> cubicle is RIGHT

agree  RHELLER: yes or could it be a loft?
28 mins
  -> oh right...that mezzanine thing is LOFT BED!!!

agree  1045
38 mins

agree  writeaway: cabine is often used with ski resort accomodations-just a closet-size room to sleep in.
56 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(very)(small) bunk room


Explanation:
Been there, done that.

They cram'em into skiing accommodation. On several occasions the children have slept in double bunks in a room precisely as long as the bunk and as wide as the bunks plus a little over shoulder width. They have been box rooms between the bathroom and/or kitchen and the living room cum (double) bedroom, with a curtained window at the top of the wall to the living/bed room.

"Bunk room" does have connotations of military barracks, but you'll find a number of web references to (very)(small) bunk rooms in the ski chalet context.

Very small “bunk” room 2 bunk beds only Private bathroom with shower 4 ...
www.cbcc.net/lodge.pdf - Similar pages

Domaine des Forges
... LX40: Ground Floor: Living / dining room with kitchen area. One double bedroom and a small bunk room off the living room. Shower room with wc. ...
www.allezfrance.com/destinations/ loire/loire_accom/domaine_des_forges.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Catered Chalet in Val d'Isere, France
... Accommodation. Sleeps 8. Ground Floor. Double Bedroom. Small bunk room. Shower Room. Bathroom. WC. Lower Ground Floor. Double with en-suite shower room. ...
www.skinetuk.com/val_disere_ catered_ski_chalets/val20.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Jackson Hole Resort Lodging: Bowie Residence ... first level. 2 feature queen size beds each with private bathrooms. The third
is a small bunk room with a shared bath. All are quaintly ...
www.jhresortlodging.com/JHM/bowie.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

ski holidays in Arabba, Italy,x Neilson Chalet Casanova
... Second floor:Twin room with balcony ensuite shower room and wc, twin room with basin; small bunk room (internal window only); shower room and wc. ...
www.neilson.co.uk/Ski/ Accommodation.asp?AID=180&ID=49


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs