KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

hors des circuits habituels

English translation: off the beaten track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors des circuits habituels
English translation:off the beaten track
Entered by: Mark Nathan

23:50 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: hors des circuits habituels
RURUTU, île volcanique,ultime terre habitée du pacifique sud, avec ses 2103 habitants (hors des circuits habituels) est située à 572km au sud de TAHITI,dans l'archipel des Australes.

Can't think of the right phrase
Mark Nathan
France
off the beaten track
Explanation:
my version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-08 00:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and over a million Google hits. Here some examples:


Off The Beaten Track offers customized budget tours and camel ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Guided tours to Rajasthan, India at most affordable prices.
www.offthebeatentrack.net/ - 2k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Off the beaten track - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Turning it on and off. Either. ... Or: System.setProperty(UtilTimerStack.ACTIVATE_PROPERTY,
\"true\"); Set the value to “false” to turn the timer off. ...
blogs.atlassian.com/offthebeatentrack/ - 18k - 5. Dez. 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Off the beaten track - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Off the beaten track Skopelos Island, North Sporades, Magnesia, Greece. Country
side. Walks & Hikes. The Cottages. The Plums. Wild Flowers. Bougainvilleas. Fauna ...
www.skopelos.net/off-track/ - 13k - 6. Dez. 2004
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8off the beaten track
swisstell
5 +1off the beaten pathMichele Fauble
3 +3away from the regular tourist itinerariestranslatol
3 +1is not part of typical tourist sightseeingRHELLER
3outside the usual touristic routesmdcdc
3an untapped wonderxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside the usual touristic routes


Explanation:
or outside the normal/usual touristic tour

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
away from the regular tourist itineraries


Explanation:
I think 'circuit' here may be a 'circuit touristique', but more context is needed.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: away from it all. No WI-FI there either!
21 mins
  -> Seems like it from this far away. Thanks.

agree  Kim Metzger: Less colloquial.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  VRN
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
off the beaten track


Explanation:
my version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-08 00:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and over a million Google hits. Here some examples:


Off The Beaten Track offers customized budget tours and camel ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Guided tours to Rajasthan, India at most affordable prices.
www.offthebeatentrack.net/ - 2k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Off the beaten track - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Turning it on and off. Either. ... Or: System.setProperty(UtilTimerStack.ACTIVATE_PROPERTY,
\"true\"); Set the value to “false” to turn the timer off. ...
blogs.atlassian.com/offthebeatentrack/ - 18k - 5. Dez. 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Off the beaten track - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Off the beaten track Skopelos Island, North Sporades, Magnesia, Greece. Country
side. Walks & Hikes. The Cottages. The Plums. Wild Flowers. Bougainvilleas. Fauna ...
www.skopelos.net/off-track/ - 13k - 6. Dez. 2004


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: yes
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Dr.PC. Happy holidays!

agree  roneill
52 mins
  -> thanks, Ronat and happy holidays!

agree  T Crotogino
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup ! Happy Holidays!

agree  Shaila Kamath
2 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup ! Happy Holidays!

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> thanks, 1045! Merry Christmas!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> thanks and Happy Holidays!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
7 hrs
  -> thank you and Happy Holidays!

agree  Nicky Over: Definitely!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicky. Merry Christmas!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not part of typical tourist sightseeing


Explanation:
is not part of the usual sightseeing visit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-07 23:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the road less-traveled


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-08 00:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

away from the (touristy) crowds

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an untapped wonder


Explanation:
why not?

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off the beaten path


Explanation:
The Australs are well off the beaten path, but the main
black-pearl firms have showrooms in Papeete. Accommodations on ...
www.washingtondiplomat.com/01-06/b2_06_01.html

... of Tahiti are: the Society Islands, the Tuamotus, the Australs, the Gambier ... Less crowded and more off the beaten path than the other spots mentioned here, Manihi ...
www.sportdiver.com/article.jsp?ID=8301& typeID=101&categoryID=69

... Raie Manta Club - operates dive centres and gives tours in Rangiroa, Tikehau, and Rurutu. ... Off-the-beaten path locations on scenic roads. ...
english.hk.yahoo.com/.../Shopping_and_Services/ Travel_and_Transportation/Tour_Operators/wp_r.dat

... Experience the special, the mystical off-the-beaten-path places not yet known to everyone. Enjoy! Our Diver's Tale this month is from Rurutu in the Australs ...
www.diveglobal.com/explore_ destinations/divertales/feb2003.asp

... He never did claim it to be a honeymoon book, but Tahiti is a common ... of my honeymoon, I don't think of staying in places that are off the beaten path in a ...
thinks.com/cgi-bin/books/ books.pl/item-1569752966/shop.htm







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-08 05:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Off the beaten path\' has twice as many google hits as \'off the beaten track\'.

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, that's the standard idiom.
19 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: this must be US because in the UK we ALWAYS say "track"
1 hr
  -> ... Another long weekend away from the UK, this time another long drive around an Eastern ...This is one of the most 'off the beaten path' destinations I've been. .www.zx81.org.uk/travel/..