KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

s'y tiennent les joutes sétoises

English translation: water jousting


19:01 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Recreational activities
French term or phrase: s'y tiennent les joutes sétoises
Context:

Port Barcarès est une magnifique cité lacustre étendue sur 4 quartiers. Le Village, authentique village de pêcheurs avec ses ruelles typiques, ses palmiers et sa place où l'on joue à la pétanque. Le Port, pour découvrir les bateaux de pêche et les voiliers modernes. Chaque année, le 15 août s'y tiennent les joutes sétoises. Le Lac Marin, 7000 ha dédiés aux sports nautiques aux activités sportives. La Grande Plage, quartier idéal pour la détente et les plaisirs de la plage autour du Paquebot des Sables, " Le Lydia ".
Donovan Libring
English translation:water jousting
Explanation:
There's not really any English term for the joutes sétoises. The sport is very much like mediaeval jousting, except that the horse is replaced by a boat with a full team of rowers. The jousters stand at the prow and try to knock each other off with their lances. Maybe you'd do best to leave it as "joutes sétoises" with a brief explanation in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-12-09 19:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vacances-en-cevennes.com/francais/site/joutes.htm...
Selected response from:

Ian Burley
Grading comment
thanks... they definitely hold water jousting competitions there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6water joustingIan Burley
3 +1Sète games take place therexxxsarahl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'y tiennent les joutes sétoises
Sète games take place there


Explanation:
whatever those games are.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: joli coin
32 mins
  -> don't think I've ever seen it lol - thanks!

agree  DocteurPC: on nous invite?
42 mins
  -> l'été prochain, pow wow?

disagree  Connor: but I could organise a powow in Sète for you...to see the jousting!
1 hr
  -> thanks but no thanks! Languedoc summers are way too hot for me. :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
s'y tiennent les joutes sétoises
water jousting


Explanation:
There's not really any English term for the joutes sétoises. The sport is very much like mediaeval jousting, except that the horse is replaced by a boat with a full team of rowers. The jousters stand at the prow and try to knock each other off with their lances. Maybe you'd do best to leave it as "joutes sétoises" with a brief explanation in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-12-09 19:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vacances-en-cevennes.com/francais/site/joutes.htm...

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks... they definitely hold water jousting competitions there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: keeping it in French with an explanation in English sounds good to me!
23 mins

agree  Connor: yes - the Sète bit is just where the sport is from, but the summer league is played in every coastal town in the Languedoc-Roussillon.
29 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
43 mins

agree  Fanny Thuiller
10 hrs

agree  French Foodie
12 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 hrs