KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

56 villas mitoyennes en duplex disposées autour de la piscine

English translation: 56 two-story/floor adjoining villas


19:03 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Vacation lodging
French term or phrase: 56 villas mitoyennes en duplex disposées autour de la piscine
Does this mean 56 villas divided up into duplexes and located around the pool?

Context:

RESIDENCE

La résidence Les Bastides de La Mer est située en première ligne de plage, les pieds dans l'eau. Elle se compose de 56 villas mitoyennes en duplex disposées autour de la piscine (ouverture en juillet/août) et du parking central dans des zones entièrement piétonnes où les enfants peuvent jouer en toute liberté. La plupart des villas(jumelées) sont orientées plein sud et comportent de larges terrasses carrelées ou un petit jardin privatif et une entrée indépendante.
Donovan Libring
English translation:56 two-story/floor adjoining villas
Explanation:
A duplex in France is a two-floor apartment, even within an apartment block. For instance, you can have a "duplex" on the fourth floor of a building.
Selected response from:

Ian Burley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +356 townhouses around the poolxxxsarahl
4 +356 two-story/floor adjoining villasIan Burley
4 +1(adjoining) duplex villas
suezen
3 +1side-by-sideRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
56 villas mitoyennes en duplex disposées autour de la piscine
56 townhouses around the pool


Explanation:
duplex in French is a townhouse, this is probably a condo. hth

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  RHELLER
28 mins
  -> thank you kindly!

agree  Kpy: Yes, or maisonettes, or split-level appartments. The pool will be hell in summer!
46 mins
  -> thanks Kpy! you're right about the pool, racket day and night in the summer.

neutral  Ian Burley: a duplex is a two-floor apartment rather than a towhouse
53 mins
  -> that's what we call them in California.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
56 villas mitoyennes en duplex disposées autour de la piscine
(adjoining) duplex villas


Explanation:
there are 28,000 hits on Google for this term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-09 19:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say (adjoining) poolside duplex villas

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 hrs
  -> thanks JCEC

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
56 villas mitoyennes en duplex disposées autour de la piscine
56 two-story/floor adjoining villas


Explanation:
A duplex in France is a two-floor apartment, even within an apartment block. For instance, you can have a "duplex" on the fourth floor of a building.

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
18 mins

agree  Connor: you get the 'mitoyenne' (without the terrible semi-detached business) and the 'duplex' together nicely
1 hr
  -> Thanks Connor

agree  David Goward
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
56 villas mitoyennes en duplex disposées autour de la piscine
side-by-side


Explanation:
duplexes can be side-by-side or up and down
mitoyennes could be next to each other

not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-10 00:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 2-family home that shares a common wall or is arranged in a 2-story configuration in which one family resides on the first or second floor.
http://www.answerbag.com/t_view.php/1103

Duplex
A structure that consists of two separate family units.
http://www.century21.com/learn/glossary.aspx?term_id=351


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: agree with side-by-side for mitoyennes. duplex is a false friend! ;-)
2 mins
  -> thanks much :-)