KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

lac marin

English translation: saltwater lake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lac marin
English translation:saltwater lake
Entered by: Michele Fauble

19:58 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Vacation lodging
French term or phrase: lac marin
Context 1:

Port Barcarès est une magnifique cité lacustre étendue sur 4 quartiers. Le Village, authentique village de pêcheurs avec ses ruelles typiques, ses palmiers et sa place où l'on joue à la pétanque. Le Port, pour découvrir les bateaux de pêche et les voiliers modernes. Chaque année, le 15 août s'y tiennent les joutes sétoises. Le Lac Marin, 7000 ha dédiés aux sports nautiques aux activités sportives. La Grande Plage, quartier idéal pour la détente et les plaisirs de la plage autour du Paquebot des Sables, " Le Lydia ".

Context 2:

Au cœur d'une région d'exception, Port Barcarès, cité lacustre entre mer et lac marin, est le point de départ de " Balades Découverte " passionnantes où mer et montagne se rencontrent dans une belle harmonie. La station vous offre ses 8 kilomètres de mer bleue et de sable fin protégés et contrôlés selon les normes européennes. Pour votre confort et sécurité, le Pavillon Bleu flotte sur toutes les plages et vous garantit une eau de baignade classée A.

Context 3:

Le village de L'Ile des Pêcheurs est implanté sur une île de 25 ha au cœur du lac marin de Salses. L'hébergement, d'architecture inspirée des traditions catalanes, et les services ont été conçus dans le soucis de recréer une ambiance de village authentique : de généreux espaces verts viennent compléter les jardins privatifs et la place centrale du village , véritable espace de convivialité, regroupe les différents services et animations.
Donovan Libring
salt water lake
Explanation:
... Soustons Plage is on the large natural sea fed, salt water lake (with its own beaches & Island) known as the "Lac Marin de Port d'Albret", with an overall area ...
www.beachtrends.com/?viewLoc=244

... The large natural sea fed salt water lake (with its own beaches & Island) known as the "Lac Marin de Port d'Albret", was the first port in ancient history on ...
www.livingcog.com/fotfrance.htm

... The site has a grocery shop, bureau de change and laundry facilities. It is wheelchair accessible. Port Barcarès, The salt water lake. ...
www.frenchconnections.co.uk/accom/5501.cfm

... is situated between the 7,000 hectares of Salses salt-water lake and the Mediterranean Sea, not far from Spain. The seaside resort of Port Barcarès is one of ...
www.hotels.com/property.jsp?property=256044&gds=3

... Port Barcarès is a seaside resort built on a strip of land between the MediterraneanSea and the Salses salt water lake, a paradise for windsurfing (close to ...
www.holidays-france.net/port_barcares.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
saltwater lake...
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7seawater lakeRHELLER
5 +3salt water lakeMichele Fauble
4 +1Lac MarinConnor
3bay / lagoon
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
seawater lake


Explanation:
... The Mediterranean is churning at full capacity ... Berre lake represented 800 to 900 million m3 of saltwater, and before this date it was the seawater lake with the ...
www.ambitions-sud.net/n37/n37en-berre.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-09 20:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garden, is worth a visit, and the fishing port of Sete, renowned for ... N of Mediterranean beach resorts, 35km N of Bassin de Thau (Large seawater lake farmed for ...
www.ownerdirect.com/montpellier/montpellier-29437/

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Yup.
6 mins
  -> thank you sir will :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: spot on, batwoman!
8 mins
  -> I really do not have wings, Sarah :-)

agree  Aisha Maniar
16 mins
  -> merci Aisha :-)

agree  VRN
51 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Michele Fauble: 'Seawater' sounds good.
1 hr
  -> merci Michele :-)

agree  Bernadett Trabert
2 hrs
  -> merci B!

agree  French Foodie
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lac Marin


Explanation:
You can leave it as a place name - the translation is effectively as described above or 'lagoon' - but in Port Barcares you will find that Lac Marin often has capital letters to it and is used to describe the lagoon.

Connor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aisha Maniar: in contexts 2 and 3 above, there are no caps used
2 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: for example 1 yes, definitely.
16 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salt water lake


Explanation:
... Soustons Plage is on the large natural sea fed, salt water lake (with its own beaches & Island) known as the "Lac Marin de Port d'Albret", with an overall area ...
www.beachtrends.com/?viewLoc=244

... The large natural sea fed salt water lake (with its own beaches & Island) known as the "Lac Marin de Port d'Albret", was the first port in ancient history on ...
www.livingcog.com/fotfrance.htm

... The site has a grocery shop, bureau de change and laundry facilities. It is wheelchair accessible. Port Barcarès, The salt water lake. ...
www.frenchconnections.co.uk/accom/5501.cfm

... is situated between the 7,000 hectares of Salses salt-water lake and the Mediterranean Sea, not far from Spain. The seaside resort of Port Barcarès is one of ...
www.hotels.com/property.jsp?property=256044&gds=3

... Port Barcarès is a seaside resort built on a strip of land between the MediterraneanSea and the Salses salt water lake, a paradise for windsurfing (close to ...
www.holidays-france.net/port_barcares.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
saltwater lake...
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this is also a good option :-)
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  DocteurPC: too many good options - how will you choose?
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Much more natural in English to say "saltwater lake" than "sea water"
12 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bay / lagoon


Explanation:
Geographical interpretation, HTH. If you can locate a map of the area involved, you can describe the actual form of the area of water, as opposed to translating directly. Bit of a cheat, but works!

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20