KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

un parcours de santé

English translation: exercise path or fitness path


04:52 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Vacation lodging
French term or phrase: un parcours de santé
Context:

LES LOISIRS SUR PLACE

Trois piscines dont une chauffée, une pataugeoire, un jacuzzi, une aire de jeux pour les enfants, un parcours de santé, un espace fitness avec sauna, hammam et salle de musculation.

Anybody know what a parcours de sante is in English?
Donovan Libring
English translation:exercise path or fitness path
Explanation:
I think this might be preferable to the term "recreation field" because what is involved is a walking trail specially designed to provide opportunities to practice use of different muscles and test cardiovascular fitness, etc. as in the web-example below. A recreation field seems to refer to a playing field for different sports.
Selected response from:

Robin Jackson
Grading comment
fitness trail/exercise path
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7exercise path or fitness pathRobin Jackson
4recreation field
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un parcours de santé
recreation field


Explanation:
If you see the following site, you will find out it is "recreation field".


    Reference: http://palavas.free.fr/indexsante.htm
    Reference: http://www.newcastle-ny.org/Recreation%20Field.html
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
un parcours de santé
exercise path or fitness path


Explanation:
I think this might be preferable to the term "recreation field" because what is involved is a walking trail specially designed to provide opportunities to practice use of different muscles and test cardiovascular fitness, etc. as in the web-example below. A recreation field seems to refer to a playing field for different sports.


    Reference: http://www.ville-lempdes.fr/sports/galerie%20parcours/cadre/...
Robin Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
fitness trail/exercise path

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: how about a fitness trail?
15 mins

neutral  David Goward: sarahl, put "fitness trail" up as an answer and I'll agree with you
31 mins

agree  Patrice: also known as "fitness circuit" or "exercise circuit"
2 hrs

agree  French Foodie: yes, fitness trail sounds good
3 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Yep, you see them in forests all over the shop in France
3 hrs

agree  Bernadett Trabert
8 hrs

agree  roneill
9 hrs

agree  JennyC08: Two thumbs up for 'fitness trail' !
9 hrs