KudoZ home » French to English » Tourism & Travel

sports d'eaux vives

English translation: whitewater sports


05:02 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Vacation lodging
French term or phrase: sports d'eaux vives
This is talking about Biarritz, France.
Is it something more than just water sports?

Context:

LES ACTIVITES ET ANIMATIONS

Surf, plongée sous-marine, promenade en bateaux, sports d'eaux vives, thalassothérapie.
Golf, équitation, pelote basque, karting, balades en 4x4, tennis, squash…
Donovan Libring
English translation:whitewater sports
Explanation:
canoeing and the like. I need a vacation!
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
great! thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10whitewater sportsxxxsarahl
5active watersports
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
active watersports


Explanation:
Passport Current Issue
The Gay and Lesbian Travel Resource. ... Whether vacation plans include active watersports, hard partying, poolside laziness, or all of the above, the remoteness ...
www.passportmagazine.com/19/keywest.shtml - 12k - Cached - More from this site
Croyde Surfing and Wetsuit Hire etc
... Point Breaks...for all types of active watersports and fun Moor Lane, Croyde (Contact Croyde Bay Surfing) ...
www.croydedevon.co.uk/surf.html - 10k - Cached - More from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
whitewater sports


Explanation:
canoeing and the like. I need a vacation!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
great! thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: with your answer... and your comment ;-)
13 mins
  -> let's go together, les gorges du Verdon, ok?

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
25 mins
  -> efxaristo tyrem!

agree  suezen
2 hrs
  -> thanks suezen!

agree  French Foodie
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mara!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: As former translator with the Raid *********, this was the term we used. (Surfing, scuba diving... right up my street !)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki, I bet the P raid was fun!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> thanks cmwilliams!

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs
  -> thanks Sheila!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> efxaristo npapad1!

agree  Bernadett Trabert
7 hrs
  -> keszenem btrabert!

agree  1045: In my neck of the woods, white water sports (sports en eaux vives) consists of shooting rapids, i.e. going down rapids in a canoe, a raft, etc.
11 hrs
  -> sounds like an exciting neck of the woods! :-)